1990-1999

1990
Frankfurt, Germany — 13-18 November 1990 — Surface: Carpet
Arthur Ashe Group: Stefan Edberg, Andre Agassi, Pete Sampras, Emilio Sanchez
Edberg d. Sanchez   6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
Agassi d. Sampras   6-4 6-2
Sampras d. Sanchez  6-2 6-4
Edberg d. Agassi   7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
Agassi d. Sanchez   6-0 6-3
Edberg d. Sampras   7-5 6-4
Cliff Drysdale Group: Boris Becker, Ivan Lendl, Andres Gomez, Thomas Muster
Lendl d. Muster   6-3 6-3
Becker d. Gomez   4-6 6-3 6-3
Lendl d. Gomez   6-4 6-1
Becker d. Muster   7-5 6-4
Becker d. Lendl   1-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Muster d. Gomez   7-5 5-7 6-4
Semi-finals:
Edberg d. Lendl   6-4 6-2
Agassi d. Becker   6-2 6-4
Final:
Agassi d. Edberg   5-7 7-6(5) 7-5 6-2
1991
Frankfurt, Germany – 12-17 November 1991 — Surface: Carpet
Ilie Nastase Group: Jim Courier, Ivan Lendl, Guy Forget, Karel Novacek
Courier d. Novacek   6-7(6) 7-5 6-4
Lendl d. Forget   6-2 6-4
Forget d. Novacek   6-3 7-6(3)
Lendl d. Courier   6-2 6-3
Lendl d. Novacek   6-2 6-2
Courier d. Forget   7-6(4) 6-4
John Newcombe Group: Boris Becker, Michael Stich, Pete Sampras, Andre Agassi
Agassi d. Becker   6-3 7-5
Sampras d. Stich   6-2 7-6(3)
Sampras d. Agassi   6-3 1-6 6-3
Becker d. Stich   7-6(1) 6-3
Becker d. Sampras   6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
Agassi d. Stich   7-5 6-3
Agassi 2-1… 5-2
Sampras 2-1… 5-3
Becker 2-1… 4-3
Semi-finals
Sampras d. Lendl   6-2 6-3
Courier d. Agassi   6-3 7-5
Final
Sampras d. Courier   3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 6-4
1992
Frankfurt, Germany — 17-22 November 1992 — Surface: Carpet
Rod Laver Group: Jim Courier, Goran Ivanisevic, Michael Chang, Richard Krajicek
Ivanisevic d. Chang   7-6(4) 6-2
Courier d. Krajicek   6-7(4) 7-6(1) 7-5
Krajicek d. Chang   2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Ivanisevic d. Courier  6-3 6-3
Courier d. Chang   7-5 6-2
Ivanisevic d. Krajicek  6-4 6-3
Ken Rosewall Group: Stefan Edberg, Pete Sampras, Petr Korda, Boris Becker
Edberg d. Korda   6-3 7-6(9)
Sampras d. Becker   7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Sampras d. Edberg   6-3 3-6 7-5
Becker d. Korda   6-4 6-2
Sampras d. Korda   3-6 6-3 6-3
Becker d. Edberg   6-4 6-0
Semi-finals
Courier d. Sampras   7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Becker d. Ivanisevic   4-6 6-4 7-6(7)
Final
Becker d. Courier   6-4 6-3 7-5
1993
Frankfurt, Germany — 16-21 November 1993 — Surface: Carpet
Arthur Ashe Group: Pete Sampras, Sergi Bruguera, Stefan Edberg, Goran Ivanisevic
Edberg d. Bruguera   6-2 6-4
Sampras d. Ivanisevic  6-3 4-6 6-2
Ivanisevic d. Bruguera  6-4 7-6(4)
Sampras d. Edberg   6-3 7-6(3)
Sampras d. Bruguera  6-3 1-6 6-3
Ivanisevic d. Edberg  7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3
Stan Smith Group: Jim Courier, Michael Stich, Andrei Medvedev, Michael Chang
Chang d. Courier   6-4 6-0
Stich d. Medvedev   6-3 6-4
Stich d. Chang   4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Medvedev d. Courier  6-3 1-6 7-6(4) – 3 m.p.
Medvedev d. Chang   2-6 6-4 6-2
Stich d. Courier   7-5 6-4
Semi-finals:
Sampras d. Medvedev  6-3 6-0
Stich d. Ivanisevic   7-6(2) 7-6(10)
Final
Stich d. Sampras   7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-2
1994
Frankfurt, Germany — 15-20 November 1994 — Surface: Carpet
White Group: Boris Becker, Pete Sampras, Stefan Edberg, Goran Ivanisevic
Becker d. Ivanisevic   6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Sampras d. Edberg   4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Edberg d. Ivanisevic  6-3 6-4
Becker d. Sampras   7-5 7-5
Sampras d. Ivanisevic  6-3 6-4
Becker d. Edberg   6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
Red Group: Andre Agassi, Sergi Bruguera, Michael Chang, Alberto Berasategui
Bruguera d. Chang   7-6(1) 7-5
Agassi d. Berasategui  6-2 6-0
Chang d. Berasategui  6-1 6-0
Agassi d. Chang   6-4 6-4
Bruguera d. Berasategui  6-3 6-2
Agassi d. Bruguera   6-4 1-6 6-3
Semi-finals
Sampras d. Agassi   4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Becker d. Bruguera   6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Final
Sampras d. Becker   4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1995
Frankfurt, Germany — 14-19 November 1995 — Surface: Carpet
White Group: Pete Sampras, Boris Becker, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Wayne Ferreira
Sampras d. Kafelnikov  6-3 6-3
Becker d. Ferreira   4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Sampras d. Becker   6-2 7-6(3)
Ferreira d. Kafelnikov  3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Ferreira d. Sampras  7-6(1) 4-6 6-3
Becker d. Kafelnikov  6-4 7-5
Sampras 2-1… 5-2
Becker 2-1… 4-3 (.571)
Ferreira 2-1… 5-4 (.555)
Red Group: Thomas Muster, Michael Chang, Jim Courier, Thomas Enqvist
Chang d. Muster   4-6 6-2 6-3
Enqvist d. Courier   6-3 6-2
Enqvist d. Chang   6-1 6-4
Courier d. Muster   6-4 4-6 6-4
Chang d. Courier   6-2 7-5
Enqvist d. Muster   6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Semi-finals:
Chang d. Sampras   6-4 6-4
Becker d. Enqvist   6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Final
Becker d. Chang   7-6(3) 6-0 7-6(5)
1996
Hannover, Germany — 19-24 November 1996 — Surface: Carpet
White Group: Michael Chang, Goran Ivanisevic, Thomas Muster, Richard Krajicek
Krajicek d. Chang   6-4 6-4
Ivanisevic d. Muster   6-4 6-4
Ivanisevic d. Krajicek  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(1)
Muster d. Chang   6-4 6-3
Chang d. Ivanisevic   6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-1 – 1 m.p.
Krajicek d. Muster   7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Boris Becker, Andre Agassi, Thomas Enqvist (alternate).
Becker d. Kafelnikov  6-4 7-5
Sampras d. Agassi  6-2 6-1 (Agassi withdrew, replaced by Enqvist)
Becker d. Sampras  7-6(10) 7-6(4)
Kafelnikov d. (a.)Enqvist  6-3 7-6(5)
(a.)Enqvist  d. Becker 6-3 7-6(1)
Sampras d. Kafelnikov  6-4 6-4
Semi-finals
Sampras d. Ivanisevic  6-7(6) 7-6(4) 7-5
Becker d. Krajicek   6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-3
Final
Sampras d. Becker   3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 6-7(11) 6-4
1997
Hannover, Germany — 11-16 November 1997 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
White Group: Michael Chang, Jonas Bjorkman, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Sergi Bruguera (withdrew), Tim Henman (alternate)
Chang d. Bruguera   7-6(8) 6-2
Kafelnikov d. Bjorkman  6-3 7-6(6)
Kafelnikov d. Chang   6-3 6-0
Bjorkman d. Bruguera  6-3 6-1
Bjorkman d. Chang   6-4 7-5
(a.)Henman d. Kafelnikov  6-4 6-4
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Patrick Rafter, Greg Rusedski (withdrew), Carlos Moya, Thomas Muster (alternate)
Moya d. Sampras   6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
Rafter d. Rusedski   4-6 6-3 6-4
Sampras d. Rusedski  6-4 7-5
Rafter d. Moya   6-4 6-2
Moya d. (a.)Muster 6-2 6-3
Sampras d. Rafter   6-4 6-1
Sampras 2-1… 5-2
Moya 2-1… 4-3… 36-29 (+7)
Rafter 2-1… 4-3… 33-31 (+2)
Semi-finals
Sampras d. Bjorkman  6-3 6-4
Kafelnikov d. Moya   7-6(2) 7-6(3)
Final
Sampras d. Kafelnikov  6-3 6-2 6-2
1998
Hannover, Germany — 24-29 November 1998 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
White Group: Marcelo Rios, Andre Agassi, Alex Corretja, Tim Henman, Greg Rusedski Albert Costa (alternates)
Henman d. Rios   7-5 6-1 (Rios withdrew, replaced by Costa)
Corretja d. Agassi   5-7 6-3 2-1 ret. (Agassi withdrew, replaced by Rusedski)
Henman d. Corretja   7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-2
(a.)Rusedski d. (a.)Costa 7-6(5) 6-1
(a.)Rusedski  d. Henman  6-2 6-4
Corretja d. (a.)Costa  6-2 6-4
Henman 2-1… 4-3
Corretja 2-1… 5-3
Rusedski 2-0… 4-0… Rusedski had the best sets ratio but didn’t advance as an alternate, he could advance only if Costa defeated Corretja
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Carlos Moya, Karol Kucera, Yevgeny Kafelnikov.
Sampras d. Kafelnikov  6-2 6-4
Moya d. Kucera   6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Sampras d. Moya   6-3 6-3
Kafelnikov d. Kucera  6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Sampras d. Kucera   6-2 6-1
Moya d. Kafelnikov   7-5 7-5
Semi-finals
Corretja d. Sampras  4-6 6-3 7-6(3) – 3 m.p.
Moya d. Henman   6-4 3-6 7-5
Final
Corretja d. Moya   3-6 3-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
1999
Hannover, Germany — 23-28 November 1999 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
White Group: Thomas Enqvist, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Nicolas Kiefer, Todd Martin
Kafelnikov d. Martin   6-4 1-6 6-1
Enqvist d. Kiefer   6-4 7-5
Kafelnikov d. Enqvist  7-5 3-6 6-4
Kiefer d. Martin   6-3 6-2
Martin d. Enqvist   6-4 6-1
Kiefer d. Kafelnikov   6-1 4-6 6-2
Red Group: Andre Agassi, Gustavo Kuerten, Nicolas Lapentti, Pete Sampras
Agassi d. Lapentti   6-1 6-2
Sampras d. Kuerten   6-2 6-3
Agassi d. Sampras   6-2 6-2
Kuerten d. Lapentti   6-1 6-2
Agassi d. Kuerten   6-4 7-5
Sampras d. Lapentti  7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Semi-finals
Agassi d. Kafelnikov  6-4 7-6(5)
Sampras d. Kiefer   6-3 6-3
Final
Sampras d. Agassi   6-1 7-5 6-4

Comments are closed.