1970-1979

Underlined champions despite a loss.
1970
Tokyo, Japan — 15 December 1970 — Surface: Carpet
Stan Smith d. Rod Laver   4-6 6-3 6-4
Arthur Ashe d. Zeljko Franulovic  6-5 3-6 6-2
Ken Rosewall d. Jan Kodes  6-5 6-4
Rosewall d. Franulovic  6-3 6-3
Laver d. Kodes   6-4 6-3
Laver d. Ashe   6-3 6-2
Smith d. Kodes   6-3 6-5
Smith d. Franulovic   6-1 5-6 6-1
Rosewall d. Ashe   6-3 6-4
Smith d. Rosewall   6-4 6-5
Laver d. Franulovic   6-5 3-6 6-2
Ashe d. Smith   3-6 6-3 6-5
Ashe d. Kodes   6-3 4-6 6-3
Laver d. Rosewall   5-6 6-3 6-5
Franulovic d. Kodes   6-2 3-6 6-3
Smith and Laver tied with 4-1 records but Smith received first prize because he defeated Laver.
Standings: Smith 4-1 ($15,000); Laver 4-1 ($9,000); Rosewall 3-2 ($7,500); Ashe 3-2 ($6,000); Franulovic 1-4 ($4,500); Kodes 0-5 ($3,500).
1971
Paris, France — 12 December 1971 — Surface: Carpet
Ilie Nastase d. Cliff Richey   5-7 6-4 8-6
Stan Smith d. Zeljko Franulovic  6-4 6-4
Pierre Barthes d. Jan Kodes  6-3 6-4
Kodes d. Clark Graebner  7-6 6-4
Smith d. Richey   4-6 6-3 9-7 – 3 m.p.
Barthes d. Franulovic  7-5 4-6 6-3
Smith d. Barthes   6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Nastase d. Graebner  6-3 6-2
Richey d. Kodes   6-2 3-6 6-4
Nastase d. Kodes   5-7 6-2 6-2
Richey d. Barthes   6-3 6-3
Franulovic d. Graebner  6-4 7-6
Kodes d. Smith   6-4 3-6 6-4
Nastase d. Franulovic  3-6 6-1 6-2
Barthes d. Graebner  6-1 7-6
Smith d. Graebner   3-6 7-5 6-3
Nastase d. Barthes   def.
Richey d. Franulovic   6-4 6-3
Nastase d. Smith   5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
Graebner d. Richey   6-7 6-4 6-3
Kodes d. Franulovic   6-4 2-6 7-5
Standings:
Nastase 6-0 ($15,000); Smith 4-2 ($9,000); Richey 3-3 ($7,500); Kodes 3-3 ($7,500); Barthes 3-3 ($6,000); Graebner 1-5 ($1,500); Franulovic 1-5 ($1,500)
1972
Barcelona, Spain — 28 November-2 December 1972 — Surface: Carpet
Group A: Ilie Nastase, Tom Gorman, Manuel Orantes, Bob Hewitt;
Nastase d. Gorman   6-2 6-3
Orantes d. Hewitt   6-3 6-3
Nastase d. Hewitt   6-4 6-4
Gorman d. Orantes   6-3 6-4
Nastase d. Orantes   6-3 6-4
Gorman d. Hewitt   6-4 6-2
Group B: Stan Smith, Jimmy Connors, Jan Kodes, Andres Gimeno.
Smith d. Connors   3-6 6-2 7-5
Kodes d. Gimeno   6-3 6-2
Connors d. Kodes   6-4 6-3
Smith d. Gimeno   6-2 3-6 6-3
Smith d. Kodes   6-1 6-0
Connors d. Gimeno   6-3 6-7 6-2
Semi-finals:
Nastase d. Connors   6-2 6-3 6-2
Smith d. Gorman   6-7 7-6 5-7 4-5 ret. * – 1 m.p.
Final:
Nastase d. Smith   6-3 6-2 3-6 2-6 6-3
* Gorman retired holding a match point (!), and received $2,500 Sportsmanship Award.
1973
Boston, USA — 8 December 1973 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: Ilie Nastase, John Newcombe, Jan Kodes, Tom Gorman
Gorman d. Nastase   6-4 6-1
Newcombe d. Kodes  6-4 6-1
Nastase d. Kodes   6-4 2-6 6-4
Newcombe d. Gorman  3-6 6-2 6-2
Nastase d. Newcombe  7-5 6-3
Kodes d. Gorman   6-3 3-6 6-3
White Group: Tom Okker, Jimmy Connors, Stan Smith, Manuel Orantes
Okker d. Smith   7-6 6-3
Connors d. Orantes   6-3 6-2
Connors d. Smith   6-0 3-6 7-6(6) – 2 m.p.
Okker d. Orantes   6-1 6-3
Smith d. Orantes   7-5 4-6 6-3
Okker d. Connors   7-5 6-3
Semi-finals:
Nastase d. Connors   6-3 7-5
Okker d. Newcombe  3-6 7-5 3-5 ret. – 1 m.p.
Final:
Nastase d. Okker   6-3 7-5 4-6 6-3
1974
Melbourne, Australia — 10-15 December 1974 — Surface: Grass
Blue Group: Bjorn Borg, John Newcombe, Onny Parun, Guillermo Vilas
Borg d. Parun   3-6 6-3 10-8
Vilas d. Newcombe   6-4 7-6
Vilas d. Parun   7-5 3-6 11-9
Newcombe d. Borg   7-6(7) 7-6(3)
Vilas d. Borg    7-5 6-1
Newcombe d. Parun  6-4 6-4
White Group: Ilie Nastase, Manuel Orantes, Raul Ramirez, Harold Solomon
Nastase d. Ramirez   6-4 2-6 6-3
Orantes d. Solomon   6-1 6-1
Nastase d. Orantes   6-4 6-2
Ramirez d. Solomon  6-1 6-1
Nastase d. Solomon  6-3 6-4
Ramirez d. Orantes   6-3 6-1
Semi-finals:
Nastase d. Newcombe  6-3 7-6 6-2
Vilas d. Ramirez  4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Final:
Vilas d. Nastase   7-6(6) 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4
1975
Stockholm, Sweden — 30 November-7 December 1975 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Blue Group: Guillermo Vilas, Bjorn Borg, Raul Ramirez, Harold Solomon
Borg d. Ramirez   6-3 6-3
Vilas d. Solomon   6-3 6-4
Vilas d. Ramirez   6-4 6-0
Borg d. Solomon   6-2 6-2
Solomon d. Ramirez  5-7 6-3 6-3
Vilas d. Borg    7-5 4-6 6-1
White Group: Manuel Orantes, Arthur Ashe, Ilie Nastase, Adriano Panatta
Orantes d. Panatta   6-4 7-6
Ashe d. Nastase   1-6 7-5 4-1 def.
Ashe d. Panatta   7-6 6-3
Nastase d. Orantes   3-6 6-4 6-4
Nastase d. Panatta   7-6(3) 3-6 6-0
Ashe d. Orantes   6-4 6-1
Semi-finals:
Nastase d. Vilas   6-0 6-3 6-4
Borg d. Ashe   6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2
Final:
Nastase d. Borg   6-2 6-2 6-1
1976
Houston, USA — 5-12 December 1976 — Surface: Carpet
* Masters without Borg, Nastase and Connors!
Blue Group: Raul Ramirez, Guillermo Vilas, Harold Solomon, Brian Gottfried
Solomon d. Gottfried  6-4 6-2
Vilas d. Ramirez   7-6 2-6 7-5
Solomon d. Ramirez  6-2 6-2
Gottfried d. Vilas   6-3 2-6 6-4
Vilas d. Solomon   6-3 4-6 6-4
Gottfried d. Ramirez   4-6 6-3 6-0
Solomon  2… 2-1… 5-2
Vilas  2… 2-1… 5-4
Gottfried  2… 2-1… 4-3
White Group: Manuel Orantes, Wojtek Fibak, Eddie Dibbs, Roscoe Tanner
Fibak d. Orantes   7-5 7-6
Dibbs d. Tanner   6-4 7-5
Fibak d. Dibbs   6-2 6-4
Orantes d. Tanner   7-6 6-3
Tanner d. Fibak   7-6 6-3
Orantes d. Dibbs   6-4 6-2
Semi-finals:
Fibak d. Vilas   6-2 6-2 5-7 3-6 8-6
Orantes d. Solomon   6-4 6-3 6-4
Final:
Orantes d. Fibak   5-7 6-2 0-6 7-6(1) 6-1
1977
New York, USA — 4-8 January 1978 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: Bjorn Borg, Brian Gottfried, Raul Ramirez, Roscoe Tanner
Gottfried d. Tanner   7-5 6-2
Borg d. Ramirez   6-2 6-4
Gottfried d. Ramirez   6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
Borg d. Tanner   6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Ramirez d. Tanner   6-4 6-4
Gottfried d. Borg  w/o
Red Group: Guillermo Vilas, Jimmy Connors, Manuel Orantes, Eddie Dibbs
Connors d. Dibbs   7-5 6-2
Vilas d. Orantes   6-4 6-1
Orantes d. Dibbs   7-6 7-5
Vilas d. Connors  6-4 3-6 7-5
Dibbs d. Vilas   w/o
Connors d. Orantes   6-2 6-3
Semi-finals:
Borg d. Vilas  6-3 6-3
Connors d. Gottfried  6-4 3-6 6-3
Final:
Connors d. Borg  6-4 1-6 6-4
1978
New York, USA — 10-14 January 1979 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: Jimmy Connors, John McEnroe, Harold Solomon, Arthur Ashe
Connors d. Solomon  6-1 6-2
McEnroe d. Ashe   6-3 6-1
Ashe d. Solomon   6-1 6-4
McEnroe d. Connors  7-5 3-0 ret.
McEnroe d. Solomon  6-3 6-2
Ashe d. Connors   w/o
Red Group: Brian Gottfried, Eddie Dibbs, Raul Ramirez, Corrado Barazzutti
Dibbs d. Barazzutti   6-4 6-4
Gottfried d. Ramirez   6-4 6-1
Gottfried d. Barazzutti  7-6 6-4
Dibbs d. Ramirez   6-0 6-1
Gottfried d. Dibbs   6-3 6-3
Ramirez d. Barazzutti  3-6 6-3 6-4
Semi-finals:
McEnroe d. Dibbs   6-1 6-4
Ashe d. Gottfried   7-5 3-6 6-3
Third Place:
Gottfried d. Dibbs   6-4 7-6(3)
Final:
McEnroe d. Ashe  6-7(5) 6-3 7-5 – 2 m.p.
1979
New York, USA — 9-13 January 1980 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: John McEnroe, Guillermo Vilas, Vitas Gerulaitis, Harold Solomon
Vilas d. Gerulaitis   6-4 6-7 6-3
McEnroe d. Solomon  6-3 7-5
Gerulaitis d. Solomon  6-1 7-6
McEnroe d. Vilas   6-2 6-3
Solomon d. Vilas   6-2 6-2
Gerulaitis d. McEnroe  3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(4) – 1 m.p.
Red Group: Bjorn Borg, Jimmy Connors, Roscoe Tanner, Jose Higueras
Connors d. Higueras  6-3 6-0
Borg d. Tanner   6-3 6-3
Tanner d. Higueras   7-5 6-4
Borg d. Connors   3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Connors d. Tanner   2-6 6-4 7-6
Borg d. Higueras   6-2 6-0
Semi-finals:
Gerulaitis d. Connors  7-5 6-2
Borg d. McEnroe   6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(1)
Third Place:
McEnroe d. Connors  w/o
Final:
Borg d. Gerulaitis   6-2 6-2

Comments are closed.