World Team Cup

World Team Cup

The tournament was contested annually in years 1978-2012 (from 1978 to 1981 as Nations Cup). Always in the same format (eight teams, two groups, three matches in a tie – two singles, one doubles; two best teams of each group met in the final), always held in May right before the Roland Garros. The tournament lost its prestige in the XXI Century which eventually led to its discontinuation. Nevertheless many great players, multiple Grand Slam champions, appeared in Dusseldorf since the first edition in 1978 (Bjorn Borg, Guillermo Vilas, Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, Jimmy Connors, Mats Wilander, Stefan Edberg, Boris Becker, Pete Sampras, Patrick Rafter,  Lleyton Hewitt  and Marat Safin).

In the picture the Swedish winning team in 1991 (from left: Jonas Svensson, Magnus Gustafsson, Tony Picard cpt., Stefan Edberg). Below results of all finals:

All finals:

08-15. May 1978
Spain – Australia 2:1
Jose Higueras – John Newcombe 6-2, 6-3
Manuel Orantes – Phil Dent 6-3, 6-4
Orantes/Higueras – Newcombe/Dent 6-7, 4-6
07.-14. May 1979
Australia – Italy 2:1
John Alexander – Corrado Barazzutti 6-2, 6-0
Phil Dent – Adriano Panatta 3-6, 3-6
Dent/ Alexander – Panatta/Bertolucci 6-2, 6-0
05.-12. May 1980
Argentina – Italy 3:0
Guillermo Vilas – Corrado Barazzutti 6-3, 6-2
Jose Luis Clerc – Adriano Panatta 7-6, 6-3
Vilas/Clerc – Panatta/Bertolucci 6-2, 6-3
04.-11. May 1981
Czechoslovakia – Australia 2:1
Ivan Lendl – Peter McNamara 3-6, 4-6
Tomas Smid – Paul McNamee 6-4, 7-6
Lendl/Smid – McNamara/McNamee 6-4, 6-3
03.-10. May 1982
USA – Australia 2:1
Gene Mayer – Kim Warwick 7-6, 6-2
Eliot Teltscher- Peter McNamara 6-4, 7-6
G.Mayer/Stewart – Edmondson/McNamara 1-6, 2-6
02.-09. May 1983
Spain – Australia 2:1
Jose Higueras – Mark Edmondson 6-2, 6-4
Manuel Orantes – Pat Cash 6-3, 6-2
Higueras/Gimenez – Edmondson/Cash 5-7, 6-4, 1-6
21.-27. May 1984
USA – Czechoslovakia 2:1
John McEnroe – Ivan Lendl 6-3, 6-2
Jimmy Arias – Tomas Smid 6-4, 6-7(8), 4-6
J.McEnroe/Fleming – Lendl/Smid 6-1, 6-2
20.-26. May 1985
USA – Czechoslovakia 2:1
John McEnroe – Ivan Lendl 7-6(4), 6-7(6), 3-6
Jimmy Connors – Miloslav Mecir 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
K.Flach/Seguso – Lendl/Smid 6-3, 7-6
19.-25. May 1986
France- Sweden 2:1
Henri Leconte – Anders Järryd 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Thierry Tulasne – Mats Wilander 1-6, 4-6
Leconte/Forget – Wilander/Järryd 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
18.-24. May 1987
Czechoslovakia – USA 2:1
Miloslav Mecir – John McEnroe 7-5, 2-6, 2-1 def.
Milan Srejber – Brad Gilbert 4-6, 7-5, 4-6
Mecir/Smid – Gilbert/Seguso 6-3, 6-1
16.-22. May 1988
Sweden – USA 2:1
Stefan Edberg – Tim Mayotte 6-4, 6-2
Kent Carlsson – Aaron Krickstein 6-4, 6-3
Edberg/Järryd – K.Flach/Seguso 7-6, 3-6, 6-7
22.-28. May 1989
Germany – Argentina 2:1
Boris Becker – Guillermo Perez-Roldan 6-0, 2-6, 6-2
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Marlin Jaite 4-6, 3-6
Becker/Jelen – Frana/Luza 6-4, 7-5
21.-27. Mai 1990
Yugoslavia – USA 2:1
Goran Prpic – Brad Gilbert 6-4, 6-4
Goran Ivanisevic – Jim Courier 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Prpic/Zivojinovic – Flach/Seguso 5-7, 6-7(6)
20.-26. May 1991
Sweden – Yugoslavia 2:1
Magnus Gustafsson – Goran Prpic 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Stefan Edberg – Goran Ivanisevic 6-4, 7-5
Edberg/Gustafsson – Prpic/Zivojinovic 6-3, 3-6, 4-6
18.-24. Mai 1992
Spain – Czechoslovakia 3:0
Emilio Sanchez – Petr Korda 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(2)
Sergi Bruguera – KareI Novacek 6-4, 6-2
E. Sanchez/Casal – Novacek/Suk 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
17.-23. May 1993
USA – Germany 3:0
Pete Sampras – Michael Stich 6-4, 6-2
Michael Chang – Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-3, 7-6(6)
Reneberg/P.McEnroe – Stich/Kühnen 6-4, 6-3
16.-22. Mai 1994
Germany – Spain 2:1
Michael Stich – Sergi Bruguera 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Bernd Karbacher – Carlos Costa 2-6, 6-4, 0-6
Stich/Kühnen – C. Costa/Carbonell 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
22.-28. May 1995
Sweden – Croatia 2:1
Stefan Edberg – Sasa Hirszon 6-1, 6-4
Magnus Larsson – Goran Ivanisevic 4-6, 4-6
Edberg/Björkman – Ivanisevic/Hirszon 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
20.-26. May 1996
Switzerland – Czech Republik 2:1
Jakob Hlasek – Petr Korda 3-6, 4-6
Marc Rosset – Bohdan Ulihrach 7-6(4), 6-2
Hlasek/Rosset – Korda/Vacek 6-3, 6-4
19.-25. May 1997
Spain – Australia 3:0
Felix Mantilla – Mark Woodforde 7-5, 6-2
Albert Costa – Mark Philippoussis 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
Carbonell/Roig – Woodforde/Woodbridge 6-3, 7-5
18.-24. May 1998
Germany – Czech Republik 3:0
Thomas Haas – Slava Dosedel 6-1, 6-4
Nicolas Kiefer – Petr Korda 7-5, 6-3
Becker/Prinosil – Vacek/Suk 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
16.-22. May 1999
Australia – Sweden 2:1
Mark Philippoussis – Jonas Björkman 4-6, 6-7(3)
Patrick Rafter – Thomas Enqvist 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Rafter/Stolle – Björkman/Kulti 7-6(5), 6-4
21.-27. May 2000
Slovakia – Russia 3:0
Dominik Hrbaty – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 7-6(1)
Karol Kucera – Marat Safin 6-3, 6-2
Hrbaty/Kroslak – Kafelnikov/Safin 6-4, 6-2
20.-26. May 2001
Australia – Russia 2:1
Lleyton Hewitt – Marat Safin 6-3, 6-4
Scott Draper – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 2-6, 4-6
Arthurs/Draper – Kafelnikov/Safin 7-6(5), 1-6, 6-4
19.-25. May 2002
Argentina – Russia 3:0
Jose Acasuso – Marat Safin 2-6, 6-3, 3-0 ret.
Guillermo Canas – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 6-2
Arnold/Etlis – Kafelnikov/Cherkasov 6-4, 6-1
18.-24. Mai 2003
Chile – Czech Republik 2:1
Fernando Gonzalez – Jiri Novak 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
Marcelo Rios – Radek Stepanek 3-6, 6-7(5)
Gonzalez/Massu – Novak/Stepanek 6-4, 6-2
16.-22. May 2004
Chile – Australia 2:1
Fernando Gonzalez – Lleyton Hewitt 7-5, 6-2
Nicolas Massu – Marc Philippoussis 6-3, 6-1
Garcia/Massu – Arthurs/Hanley 4-6, 4-6
15.-21. May 2005
Germany – Argentina 2:1
Florian Mayer – Guillermo Coria 1-6, 1-6
Tommy Haas – Gaston Gaudio 6-4, 6-3
Haas/Waske – Coria/Canas 6-1, 6-2
21.-27. May 2006
Croatia – Germany 2:1
Ivo Karlovic – Alexander Waske 7-5, 6-4
Ivan Ljubicic – Nicolas Kiefer 6-4, 6-4
Karlovic/Ljubicic – Kohlmann/Waske 6-7(3), 3-6
20.-26. May 2007
Argentina – Czech Republik 2:1
Juan Ignacio Chela – Tomas Berdych 6-3, 3-6, 6-7(5)
Agustin Calleri – Jan Hajek 6-3, 6-1
Acasuso/Calleri – Berdych/Damm 2-6, 6-4, [10-4]
18.-24. May 2008
Sweden – Russia 2:1
Robin Söderling – Mihali Youzhny 6-3, 6-1
Thomas Johansson – Igor Andreev 6-2, 3-6, 4-6
Söderling/Lindstedt – Youzhny/Tursunov 4-6, 7-6(5), [11-9]
17.-23. May 2009
Serbia – Germany 2:1
Viktor Troicki – Rainer Schüttler 6-4, 7-6(5)
Janko Tipsarevic – Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-4, 6-2
Zimonjic/Troicki – Kiefer/Zverev 5-7, 6-4, [7-10]
16.-22. May 2010
Argentina – USA 2:1
Juan Monaco – Sam Querrey 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Horacio Zeballos – Robby Ginepri 6-4, 6-7(7), 7-5
Schwank/Veronelli – B.Bryan/M.Bryan 1-6, 2-6
15-21 May 2011
Germany – Argentina 2:1
Florian Mayer – Juan Monaco 7-6(4), 6-0
Philipp Kohlschreiber – Juan Ignacio Chela 4-6, 6-7(4)
Kohlschreiber/Petzschner – Chela/M.Gonzalez 6-3, 7-6(5)
21-27 May, 2012
Serbia – Czech Republik 3:0
Janko Tipsarevic – Tomas Berdych 7-5, 7-6(8)
Viktor Troicki – Radek Stepanek 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Tipsarevic/Zimonjic – Berdych/Cermak 6-3, 6-1
Triumphs in the World Team Cup by country:
5 – Germany
4 – USA, Argentina, Sweden, Spain
3 – Australia
2 – Czechoslovakia, Chile, Serbia
1 – Yugoslavia, Croatia, France, Switzerland, Slovakia
Stats:
Most times in the winning team: Stefan Edberg – 3 (1988, 91, 95)
Most matches won:
Tomas Smid – 31
Most single matches won:
Stefan Edberg – 18
Most double matches won:
Tomas Smid – 18
Most participations:
Stefan Edberg, Jonas Bjorkman, Anders Jarryd – 10
Most participations by country:
Germany, USA – 32
Longest tie-break in singles:
Jan Siemerink d. Thomas Enqvist 6-2, 7-6(11) in 1997
Longest tie-break in doubles:
J.Hlasek/M.Rosset d. G.Ivanisevic/Sl.Zivojinovic 3-6, 6-1, 7-6(13) in 1991
Longest singles winning streak:
Fernando Gonzalez – 10 (2003-05)
Super tie-breaks in doubles since 2006

One Response to World Team Cup

  1. Voo de Mar says:
    All scorelines of the World Team Cup history will be included here as subpages in the next couple of weeks!

    Years 1978-1990 prepared by Andreas (it’s his idea to gather all those scorelines in one place), years 1991-2012 prepared by myself.

Leave a Reply