1980-1989

1980
New York, USA — 14-18 January 1981 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: John McEnroe, Bjorn Borg, Gene Mayer, Jose-Luis Clerc
Borg d. Clerc   6-3 6-4
Mayer d. McEnroe   3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Mayer d. Clerc   6-3 7-5
Borg d. McEnroe   6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(2)
Clerc d. McEnroe   6-3 6-0
Mayer d. Borg  6-0 6-3
Red Group: Ivan Lendl, Jimmy Connors, Harold Solomon, Guillermo Vilas
Lendl d. Solomon   6-3 6-1
Connors d. Vilas   6-2 4-6 6-0
Lendl d. Vilas   7-5 6-4
Connors d. Solomon  6-2 6-4
Connors d. Lendl   7-6(1) 6-1
Vilas d. Solomon   5-7 7-6 7-5
Semi-finals:
Lendl d. Mayer   6-3 6-4
Borg d. Connors   6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Final:
Borg d. Lendl   6-4 6-2 6-2
1981
New York, USA — 13-17 January 1982 — Surface: Carpet
Blue Group: Ivan Lendl, Jose-Luis Clerc, Guillermo Vilas, Vitas Gerulaitis
Vilas d. Clerc   6-1 7-5
Lendl d. Gerulaitis   4-6 7-5 6-2
Lendl d. Vilas   6-4 6-1
Gerulaitis d. Clerc   7-6(5) 6-1
Lendl d. Clerc   w/o
Gerulaitis d. Vilas  6-1 6-4
Red Group: John McEnroe, Jimmy Connors, Roscoe Tanner, Eliot Teltscher
Connors d. Teltscher  7-5 6-1
McEnroe d. Tanner   6-3 6-2
Teltscher d. Tanner   4-6 6-1 6-4
McEnroe d. Connors  6-2 7-5
Teltscher d. McEnroe  6-4 6-1
Tanner d. Connors  7-6(2) 6-7(1) 7-6(7) – 2 m.p.
Semi-finals:
Gerulaitis d. Teltscher  7-5 4-6 6-2
Lendl d. McEnroe   6-4 6-2
Final:
Lendl d. Gerulaitis   6-7(5) 2-6 7-6(6) 6-2 6-4 – 1 m.p.
1982
New York, USA – 23 January 1983 — Surface: Carpet
First Round:
Johan Kriek d. Steve Denton  6-3 4-6 6-2
Yannick Noah d. Vitas Gerulaitis  4-6 6-3 6-2
Jose-Luis Clerc d. Mats Wilander  5-7 6-4 6-1
Andres Gomez d. Jose Higueras  0-6 6-2 6-4
Quarter-finals:
Jimmy Connors d. Kriek   7-6(5) 6-2
Ivan Lendl d. Noah    6-4 7-5
John McEnroe d. Clerc   6-3 6-4
Guillermo Vilas d. Gomez   7-5 6-4
Semi-finals:
Lendl d. Connors    6-3 6-1
McEnroe d. Vilas    6-3 6-3
Final:
Lendl d. McEnroe    6-4 6-4 6-2
1983
New York, USA – 15 January 1984 — Surface: Carpet
First Round:
Jose Higueras d. Jose Clerc  6-2 6-3
Johan Kriek d. Jimmy Arias  7-6(5) 6-4
Tomas Smid d. Yannick Noah  6-4 6-4
Andres Gomez d. Eliot Teltscher  7-6(3) 6-2
Quarter-finals:
Mats Wilander d. Higueras   7-6(5) 6-2
John McEnroe d. Kriek   6-4 6-2
Jimmy Connors d. Smid   6-4 2-6 6-2
Ivan Lendl d. Gomez   6-2 1-0 ret.
Semi-finals:
McEnroe d. Wilander   6-2 6-4
Lendl d. Connors    6-3 6-4
Final:
McEnroe d. Lendl    6-3 6-4 6-4
1984
New York, USA — 8-13 January 1985 — Surface: Carpet
First Round:
And Jarryd d. Henrik Sundstrom  6-4 6-1
Johan Kriek d. Aaron Krickstein  7-5 6-3
Joakim Nystrom d. Vit Gerulaitis  6-3 6-4
Eliot Teltscher d. Tomas Smid  6-3 6-4
Quarter-finals:
John McEnroe d. Jarryd   2-6 6-4 6-2
Mats Wilander d. Kriek   6-4 3-6 7-6(3) – 3 m.p.
Ivan Lendl d. Nystrom   6-4 7-6(3)
Jimmy Connors d. Teltscher  6-2 6-4
Semi-finals:
McEnroe d. Wilander   6-1 6-1
Lendl d. Connors    7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Final:
McEnroe d. Lendl    7-5 6-0 6-4
1985
New York, USA — 14-19 January 1986 — Surface: Carpet
First Round:
Ivan Lendl d. Tomas Smid   6-1 6-0
Tim Mayotte d. Yannick Noah  6-4 6-4
Andres Gomez d. Henri Leconte  7-6(1) 6-1
Johan Kriek d. Stefan Edberg  6-2 4-6 6-2
Boris Becker d. Paul Annacone  3-6 6-3 6-2
Mats Wilander d. Scott Davis  6-3 6-4
Anders Jarryd d. Joakim Nystrom  0-6 6-1 6-4
Brad Gilbert d. John McEnroe  5-7 6-4 6-1
Quarter-finals
Lendl d. Mayotte  6-3 6-3
Gomez d. Kriek  6-3 6-2
Becker d. Wilander  6-4 4-6 6-3
Jarryd d. Gilbert  6-1 6-2
Semi-finals
Lendl d. Gomez  6-4 7-5
Becker d. Jarryd  6-3 6-4
Final
Lendl d. Becker  6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
1986
New York, USA — 3-8 December 1986 — Surface: Carpet
Fred Perry Group: Ivan Lendl, Stefan Edberg, Yannick Noah, Andres Gomez
Edberg d. Gomez   6-2 6-3
Lendl d. Noah   6-4 6-4
Lendl d. Gomez   6-3 7-5
Edberg d. Noah   4-6 6-3 7-6(4) – 1 m.p.
Lendl d. Edberg   6-3 6-4
Gomez d. Noah   7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Don Budge Group: Boris Becker, Mats Wilander, Henri Leconte, Joakim Nystrom
Wilander d. Leconte   6-1 7-5
Becker d. Nystrom   6-1 6-3
Wilander d. Nystrom  6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
Becker d. Leconte   0-6 6-1 6-1
Nystrom d. Leconte   6-4 6-4
Becker d. Wilander   6-3 3-6 6-3
Semifinals:
Lendl d. Wilander   6-4 6-2
Becker d. Edberg   6-4 6-4
Final:
Lendl d. Becker   6-4 6-4 6-4
1987
New York, USA — 2-7 December 1987 — Surface: Carpet
Rod Laver Group: Ivan Lendl, Boris Becker, Jimmy Connors, Brad Gilbert
Becker d. Connors   7-5 2-6 6-3
Lendl d. Gilbert   6-2 6-2
Gilbert d. Becker   4-6 6-4 6-4
Lendl d. Connors   4-3 ret.
Gilbert d. Connors   6-4 7-6(5)
Lendl d. Becker  6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Pancho Segura Group: Stefan Edberg, Mats Wilander, Miloslav Mecir, Pat Cash
Edberg d. Cash   6-4 4-6 6-1
Wilander d. Mecir   6-4 6-1
Edberg d. Mecir   6-3 6-3
Wilander d. Cash   7-6(3) 6-3
Edberg d. Wilander   6-2 7-6(5)
Cash d. Mecir   7-5 6-4
Semifinals
Wilander d. Edberg   6-2 4-6 6-3
Lendl d. Gilbert   6-2 6-4
Final
Lendl d. Wilander   6-2 6-2 6-3
The semifinals repeated the “round robin” pairs because the only time in the tournament history its officials used a random method to make the semifinal pairings, spinning a racquet! Edberg and Wilander faced each other day by day!
1988
New York, USA — 30 November-5 December 1988 — Surface: Carpet
Rod Laver Group: Mats Wilander, Boris Becker, Stefan Edberg, Henri Leconte
Leconte d. Edberg   6-4 6-2
Becker d. Wilander   7-6(7) 6-7(1) 6-1
Edberg d. Becker   7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
Wilander d. Leconte   6-2 6-4
Becker d. Leconte   6-0 1-0 ret.
Edberg d. Wilander   6-2 6-2
Fred Perry Group: Ivan Lendl, Andre Agassi, Jakob Hlasek, Tim Mayotte
Agassi d. Mayotte   6-2 6-4
Hlasek d. Lendl   4-6 6-3 7-5
Hlasek d. Mayotte   7-5 6-3
Lendl d. Agassi   1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Hlasek d. Agassi   6-3 6-2
Lendl d. Mayotte   6-2 3-6 6-3
Semifinals
Lendl d. Edberg   6-3 7-6(4)
Becker d. Hlasek   7-6(2) 7-6(3)
Final:
Becker d. Lendl   5-7 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
1989
New York, USA — 28 November-3 December 1989 — Surface: Carpet
Rod Laver Group: Ivan Lendl, John McEnroe, Michael Chang, Aaron Krickstein
McEnroe d. Krickstein  5-7 6-3 6-2
Lendl d. Chang   6-1 6-3
Lendl d. Krickstein   6-1 6-3
McEnroe d. Chang   6-2 5-7 6-4
Lendl d. McEnroe   6-3 6-3
Krickstein d. Chang   6-3 7-6(5)
Ilie Nastase Group: Boris Becker, Stefan Edberg, Andre Agassi, Brad Gilbert
Becker d. Gilbert   2-6 6-3 6-4
Edberg d. Agassi   6-4 6-2
Becker d. Agassi   6-1 6-3
Edberg d. Gilbert   6-1 6-3
Gilbert d. Agassi   3-6 6-3 6-3
Becker d. Edberg   6-1 6-4
Semifinals:
Edberg d. Lendl   7-6(5) 7-5
Becker d. McEnroe   6-4 6-4
Final:
Edberg d. Becker   4-6 7-6(6) 6-3 6-1

Comments are closed.