Masters-Dou

When we look at doubles finals year by year (Masters finals), the achievement of John McEnroe and Peter Fleming looks impressive – seven straight titles in the years 1978-84, however, in the years 1976-81 the doubles ‘Masters’ was consisted only of four pairs (six pairs in the following three editions, nevertheless the winning team also won just two matches grabbing the title). There’s no doubt Fleming/McEnroe created a magnificent team in the 70’s and 80’s (seven major titles) but I’m prone to consider the WTC Masters Doubles (WCT-Masters finals) as a more important ‘Masters’ in a span of 10 years between the mid -70’s and the mid -80’s. There were always gathered the best pairs in men’s tennis and in majority of editions of the event, “the best of five” matches were required (years 1973-78 in the play-off formula, afterwards the ’round robin’ system). Therefore I think it’s good to include results of that event to the page… In 1986 there were two “Masters” in doubles with strong field and a challenging formula – all “the best of five” encounters). It’s a unique year for ‘Masters’ in general, because that year also two singles ‘Masters’ were held in New York (January and December) :)

RECORDS (WCT not included):
Most titles: 7 – Peter Fleming/John McEnroe *
Most wins: 26 – The Bryans, 25 – Todd Woodbridge/Mark Woodforde
Most consecutive wins: 14 – Peter Fleming/John McEnroe *
Players to win titles with two different partners: 4 – Daniel Nestor (twice with N.Zimonjic, once with M.Knowles and M.Mirnyi); 3 – Anders Jarryd (twice with S.Edberg, once with J.Fitzgerald); 2 – Rick Leach (with J.Stark & E.Ferreira),  Jonas Bjorkman (with J.Apell & M.Mirnyi) and Max Mirnyi (with J.Bjorkman and D.Nestor)
Players to win Masters in singles and doubles: 10 – John McEnroe (3 – singles, 7 doubles); 3 – Stefan Edberg (1 – singles, 2 – doubles)
They played in the tournament 7 times, a perfect 14-0 record!
Below all scorelines of the years 2012-1976 (WCT: 1986-1973):
2012
London, Great Britain
Group I
Granollers/M.Lopez – Bryan/Bryan 7-5, 5-7, [11-9] – 1 m.p.
Paes/Stepanek – Qureshi/Rojer 6-3, 7-5
Bryan/Bryan – Qureshi/Rojer 7-5, 6-4
Paes/Stepanek – Granollers/M.Lopez 7-5, 6-4
Granollers/M.Lopez – Qureshi/Rojer 6-4, 6-2
Paes/Stepanek – Bryan/Bryan 6-4, 6-7(6), [10-7]
Group II
Mirnyi/Nestor – Lindstedt/Tecau 4-6, 7-6(1), [12-10]
Marray/Nielsen – Bhupathi/Bopanna 6-4, 6-7(1), [12-10] – 2 m.p.
Marray/Nielsen – Mirnyi/Nestor 7-6(3), 4-6, [12-10] – 1 m.p.
Bhupathi/Bopanna – Lindstedt/Tecau 6-3, 5-7, [10-5]
Bhupathi/Bopanna – Mirnyi/Nestor 7-6(5), 6-7(5), [10-5]
Lindstedt/Tecau – Marray/Nielsen 6-3, 7-5
Semifinals
Bhupathi/Bopanna – Paes/Stepanek 4-6, 6-1, [12-10] – 1 m.p.
Granollers/M.Lopez – Marray/Nielsen 6-4, 6-3
Final
Granollers/M.Lopez – Bhupathi/Bopanna 7-5, 3-6, [10-3]
2011
London, Great Britain
Group I
Lindstedt/Tecau – Bhupathi/Paes 7-6(6), 6-1
Bryan/Bryan – Melzer/Petzschner 6-7(4), 7-5, [10-7] – 1 m.p.
Bhupathi/Paes – Melzer/Petzschner 7-5, 6-3
Bryan/Bryan – Lindstedt/Tecau 6-1, 6-2
Melzer/Petzschner – Lindstedt/Tecau 6-3, 6-4
Bhupathi/Paes – Bryan/Bryan 6-4, 6-2
Group II
Mirnyi/Nestor – Bopanna/Qureshi 7-6(2), 4-6, [11-9]
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Llodra/Zimonjic 6-4, 5-7, [11-9]
Llodra/Zimonjic – Bopanna/Qureshi 7-6(6), 6-3
Mirnyi/Nestor – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-4, 6-3
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Bopanna/Qureshi 6-2, 6-1
Mirnyi/Nestor – Llodra/Zimonjic 4-6, 6-3, [10-7]
Semifinals
Nestor/Mirnyi – Bryan/Bryan 7-6(6), 6-4
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Bhupathi/Paes 6-4, 4-6, [10-6]
Finals
Nestor/Mirnyi – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 7-5, 6-3
2010
London, Great Britain
Group I
Bryan/Bryan – Melzer/Petzschner 6-3 7-5
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Dlouhy/Paes 6-3 7-6(3)
Melzer/Petzschner – Dlouhy/Paes 7-6(9) 4-6 [10-8]
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Bryan/Bryan 2-6 7-6(4) [10-8] – 2 m.p.
Bryan/Bryan – Dlouhy/Paes 6-3 6-4
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Melzer/Petzschner 6-3 7-6(7)
Group II
Bhupathi/Mirnyi – Kubot/Marach 7-6(2) 6-4
Nestor/Zimonjic – Moodie/D.Norman 6-1 6-2
Moodie/D.Norman – Kubot/Marach 6-1 6-3
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Kubot/Marach – Nestor/Zimonjic 6-0 1-6 [10-6]
Bhupathi/Mirnyi – Moodie/D.Norman 6-4 6-4
Semifinals
Bhupathi/Mirnyi – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-4 6-4
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bryan/Bryan 6-3 3-6 [12-10] – 1 m.p.
Finals
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 7-6(6) 6-4
2009
London, Great Britain
Group I
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Nestor/Zimonjic 6-4 6-4
Bhupathi/Knowles – Cermak/Mertinak 6-3 6-3
Cermak/Mertinak – Nestor/Zimonjic 6-3 6-4
Bhupathi/Knowles – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bhupathi/Knowles 6-4 7-6(9)
Cermak/Mertinak – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-4 6-4
Group II
Mirnyi/A.Ram – Bryan/Bryan 6-4 6-4
Kubot/Marach – Dlouhy/Paes 6-3 7-6(3)
Kubot/Marach – Mirnyi/A.Ram 4-6 6-4 [16-14] – 3 m.p.
Bryan/Bryan – Dlouhy/Paes 6-3 6-4
Mirnyi/A.Ram – Dlouhy/Paes 7-6(1) 6-4
Bryan/Bryan – Kubot/Marach 6-3 6-4
Semifinals
Mirnyi/A.Ram – Cermak/Mertinak 6-4 7-6(4)
Bryan/Bryan – Bhupathi/Knowles 6-4 6-4
Finals
Bryan/Bryan – Mirnyi/A.Ram 7-6(5) 6-3
2008
Shanghai, China
Group I
Bryan/Bryan – Cuevas/Horna 6-1 7-6(4)
Bhupathi/Knowles – Coetzee/Moodie 6-2 6-3
Bryan/Bryan – Bhupathi/Knowles 7-5 3-6 [10-4]
Cuevas/Horna – Coetzee/Moodie 6-2 6-7(2) [11-9]
Coetzee/Moodie – Bryan/Bryan 6-2 2-6 [12-10] – 1 m.p.
Cuevas/Horna – Bhupathi/Knowles 6-7(3) 7-6(4) [10-5]
Group II
Nestor/Zimonjic – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 7-6(4) 5-7 [10-4]
Bjorkman/Ullyett – Dlouhy/Paes 6-3 7-5
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bjorkman/Ullyett 6-1 6-4
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Dlouhy/Paes 7-6(2) 6-3
Nestor/Zimonjic – Dlouhy/Paes 6-1 6-4
Fyrstenberg/Matkowski – Bjorkman/Ullyett 6-2 1-6 [10-6]
Semifinals
Bryan/Bryan – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-4 6-4
Nestor/Zimonjic – Cuevas/Horna 6-1 6-3
Finals
Nestor/Zimonjic – Bryan/Bryan 7-6(3) 6-2
2007
Shanghai, China
Group I
Damm/Paes – Bjorkman/Mirnyi 6-4 6-1
Erlich/A.Ram – Hanley/Ullyett 7-6(1) 3-6 [14-12] – 1 m.p.
Damm/Paes – Erlich/A.Ram 6-4 7-5
Hanley/Ullyett – Bjorkman/Mirnyi 7-6(3) 6-4
Bjorkman/Mirnyi – Erlich/A.Ram 6-4 3-6 [10-7]
Hanley/Ullyett – Damm/Paes 6-3 6-4
Group II
Knowles/Nestor – Clement/Llodra 2-6 7-5 [10-5]  – 2 m.p.
Aspelin/Knowle – Dlouhy/Vizner 7-6(4) 6-2
Dlouhy/Vizner – Clement/Llodra 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
Knowles/Nestor – Aspelin/Knowle 6-3 7-5
Dlouhy/Vizner – Knowles/Nestor 6-3 4-6 [11-9]
Aspelin/Knowle – Clement/Llodra 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Semifinals
Knowles/Nestor – Hanley/Ullyett 6-3 6-7(8) [10-5]
Aspelin/Knowle – Damm/Paes 6-4 6-4
Finals
Knowles/Nestor – Aspelin/Knowle 6-2 6-3
2006
Shanghai, China
Group I
Erlich/A.Ram – Bryan/Bryan 7-6(2) 2-6 6-1
Hanley/Ullyett – Damm/Paes 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
Bryan/Bryan – Damm/Paes 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Hanley/Ullyett – Erlich/A.Ram 6-4 6-4
Hanley/Ullyett – Bryan/Bryan 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Damm/Paes – Erlich/A.Ram 6-4 7-6(6)
Group I
Bjorkman/Mirnyi – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-3 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Santoro/Zimonjic 6-3 6-2
Santoro/Zimonjic – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Bjorkman/Mirnyi Knowles/Nestor 4-6 6-4 7-6(2)
Knowles/Nestor – Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6-3 6-3
Bjorkman/Mirnyi – Santoro/Zimonjic 6-3 7-6(7)
Semifinals
Knowles/Nestor – Hanley/Ullyett 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bjorkman/Mirnyi – Damm/Paes 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Finals
Bjorkman/Mirnyi – Knowles/Nestor 6-2 6-4
2005
Shanghai, China
Group I
Arthurs/Hanley – Bryan/Bryan 7-5 6-7(3) 7-6(4)
Paes/Zimonjic – Knowles/Nestor 7-5 5-7 6-3
Paes/Zimonjic – Arthurs/Hanley 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Bryan/Bryan – Knowles/Nestor 6-4 6-4
Arthurs/Hanley – Knowles/Nestor 6-3 6-4
Bryan/Bryan – Paes/Zimonjic 7-5 6-7(5) 7-6(7) – 1 m.p.
Group II
W.Black/Ullyett – Llodra/Santoro 3-6 6-3 6-4
Huss/Moodie – Bjorkman/Mirnyi 6-2 6-4
W.Black/Ullyett – Huss/Moodie 3-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Llodra/Santoro – Bjorkman/Mirnyi 7-6(3) 6-4
W.Black/Ullyett – Bjorkman/Mirnyi 7-5 4-6 6-4
Llodra/Santoro – Huss/Moodie 6-4 4-1 ret.
Semifinals
Paes/Zimonjic – W.Black/Ullyett 6-3 6-4
Llodra/Santoro – Bryan/Bryan 6-3 7-6(7)
Finals
Llodra/Santoro – Paes/Zimonjic 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(4)
2004
Houston, USA
Group I
Damm/Suk – W.Black/Ullyett 6-2 6-2
Knowles/Nestor – Malisse/O.Rochus 5-7 7-6(2) 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – W.Black/Ullyett 4-6 6-3 7-6(7) – 4 m.p.
Malisse/O.Rochus – Damm/Suk 2-6 6-1 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Damm/Suk 6-2 6-3
W.Black/Ullyett – Malisse/O.Rochus 6-4 6-2
Group I
Bjorkman/Woodbridge – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 6-3 6-2
Bryan/Bryan – Etlis/Rodriguez 6-3 7-6(4)
Bhupathi/Mirnyi – Etlis/Rodriguez 6-3 7-6(5)
Bjorkman/Woodbridge – Bryan/Bryan 6-3 6-4
Bjorkman/Woodbridge – Etlis/Rodriguez 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Bryan/Bryan – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 7-6(7) 5-7 6-4
Semifinals
W.Black/Ullyett – Bjorkman/Woodbridge 6-4 6-2
Bryan/Bryan – Knowles/Nestor 6-2 6-4
Finals
Bryan/Bryan – W.Black/Ullyett 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-2
2003
Houston, USA
Group I
Llodra/Santoro – Bjorkman/Woodbridge 7-6(1) 3-6 6-4
Bryan/Bryan – Damm/Suk 7-5 6-7(0) 7-6(4) – 4 m.p.
Bjorkman/Woodbridge – Damm/Suk 6-3 6-3
Bryan/Bryan – Llodra/Santoro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Llodra/Santoro – Damm/Suk 6-3 7-6(5)
Bryan/Bryan – Bjorkman/Woodbridge 4-6 6-3 7-6(9) – 2 m.p.
Group II
Etlis/Rodriguez – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 6-4 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Arthurs/Hanley 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(6) – 2 m.p.
Knowles/Nestor – Etlis/Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Bhupathi/Mirnyi – Arthurs/Hanley 6-4 7-6(2)
Knowles/Nestor – Bhupathi/Mirnyi 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(4)
Arthurs/Hanley – Etlis/Rodriguez 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(9) – 4 m.p.
Semifinals
Llodra/Santoro – Knowles/Nestor 6-1 6-3
Bryan/Bryan – Etlis/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Finals
Bryan/Bryan – Llodra/Santoro 6-7(6) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
2002
no competition
2001
Bangalore, India
* The tournament held January 28-February 3, 2002
Group I
Bryan/Bryan – E.Ferreira/Leach 6-4 5-7 6-4
Johnson/Palmer – Haggard/Vanhoudt 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-3
Johnson/Palmer – Bryan/Bryan 7-6(4) 6-3
E.Ferreira/Leach – Haggard/Vanhoudt 6-7(3) 6-1 6-3
E.Ferreira/Leach – Johnson/Palmer 6-4 7-6(3)
Bryan/Bryan – Haggard/Vanhoudt 6-3 6-2
Group II
Knowles/MacPhie – Pala/Vizner 6-1 3-6 7-5
Bhupathi/Paes – de Jager/Koenig 6-2 6-3
Pala/Vizner – de Jager/Koenig 6-3 6-2
Bhupathi/Paes – Knowles/MacPhie 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
Pala/Vizner – Bhupathi/Paes 7-6(6) 7-5
Knowles/MacPhie – de Jager/Koenig 6-3 7-6(3)
Semifinals
Pala/Vizner – Johnson/Palmer 6-4 6-1
E.Ferreira/Leach – Knowles/MacPhie 6-2 6-4
Finals
E.Ferreira/Leach – Pala/Vizner 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-4
2000
Bangalore, India
Group I
Eagle/Florent – Oncins/Orsanic 6-1 3-6 6-4
Aspelin/Landsberg – E.Ferreira/Leach 6-1 3-6 6-1
Oncins/Orsanic – E.Ferreira/Leach 1-6 7-5 7-5
Aspelin/Landsberg – Eagle/Florent 7-5 7-6(4)
E.Ferreira/Leach – Eagle/Florent 4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Aspelin/Landsberg – Oncins/Orsanic 6-2 6-4
Group II
Johnson/Norval – O’Brien/Palmer 7-5 7-6(7)
Bhupathi/Paes – Haarhuis/Stolle 7-5 6-4
Haarhuis/Stolle – O’Brien/Palmer 5-7 6-2 6-4
Bhupathi/Paes – Johnson/Norval 6-4 6-4
O’Brien/Palmer – Bhupathi/Paes 2-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Johnson/Norval – Haarhuis/Stolle 6-3 7-6(6)
Semifinals
Johnson/Norval – Aspelin/Landsberg 6-4 5-7 6-3
Bhupathi/Paes – E.Ferreira/Leach 6-3 7-5
Final
Johnson/Norval – Bhupathi/Paes 7-6(8) 6-3 6-4
1999
Hartford, USA
Group I
E.Ferreira/Leach – W.Black/Stolle 6-3 6-2
Bhupathi/Paes – Norval/Ullyett 7-6(1) 6-3
W.Black/Stolle – Norval/Ullyett 7-6(5) 6-1
Bhupathi/Paes – Ferreira/Leach 6-4 6-4
W.Black/Stolle – Bhupathi/Paes 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
Ferreira/Leach – Norval/Ullyett 6-3 6-3
Group II
Lareau/O’Brien – D.Adams/De Jager 6-2 7-6(5)
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Haarhuis/Palmer 6-4 6-2
Haarhuis/Palmer – D.Adams/De Jager 6-4 7-5
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Lareau/O’Brien 7-6(3) 6-4
Lareau/O’Brien – Haarhuis/Palmer 7-6(1) 6-2
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Novak/Rikl * 6-2 6-4
Semifinals
Bhupathi/Paes – Woodbridge/Woodforde 5-7 6-2 7-5
Lareau/O’Brien – W.Black/Stolle 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Final
Lareau/O’Brien – Bhupathi/Paes 6-3 6-2 6-2
* Novak/Rikl replaced in the last ’round robin’ match D.Adams/De Jager
1998
Hartford, USA
Group I
Eltingh/Haarhuis – E.Ferreira/Leach 6-4 6-4
Delaitre/Santoro – Woodbridge/Woodforde 6-7(1) 6-3 6-4
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Delaitre/Santoro 4-6 7-5 7-5
E.Ferreira/Leach – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6(3) 6-3
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6(3) 6-4
Delaitre/Santoro – E.Ferreira/Leach 7-6(1) 4-6 7-6(3)
Group II
Knowles/Nestor – Stolle/Suk 2-6 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Montana – Bhupathi/Paes 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Stolle/Suk – Bhupathi/Paes 4-6 6-3 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Johnson/Montana 6-3 6-2
Johnson/Montana – Stolle/Suk 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Eagle/Florent * – Knowles/Nestor 7-6(5) 6-0
Semifinals
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Johnson/Montana 7-6(1) 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Delaitre/Santoro 4-6 6-2 6-3
Final
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Knowles/Nestor 6-4 6-2 7-5
* Eagle/Florent replaced Bhupathi/Paes.
1997
Hartford, USA
Group I
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Montana/Johnson 6-4, 6-1
Leach/Stark – Lareau/O’Brien 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Leach/Stark 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(5)
Lareau/O’Brien – Montana/Johnson 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Lareau/O’Brien – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6(4), 7-5
Leach/Stark – Montana/Johnson 6-3, 6-4
* For the first time three pairs won two matches; advanced two pairs with a better sets ratio (5-3) than the defending champions – Woodies (4-3).
Group II
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Knowles/Nestor 6-4, 7-6(4)
Bhupathi/Paes – E.Ferreira/Galbraith 7-5, 6-4
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Bhupathi/Paes 6-3, 6-2
E.Ferreira/Galbraith – Knowles/Nestor 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5
Eltingh/Haarhuis – E.Ferreira/Galbraith 7-6(1), 6-7(5), 6-2
Bhupathi/Paes – Kronemann/MacPherson * 6-4, 7-6(5)
Semifinals
Leach/Stark – Eltingh/Haarhuis 6-3, 6-4
Bhupathi/Paes – Lareau/O’Brien 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(5)
Final
Leach/Stark – Bhupathi/Paes 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(3)
* Kronemann/MacPherson replaced Knowles/Nestor who pulled out of the last rubber second year in a row.
1996
Hartford, USA
Group I
B.Black/Connell – Kronemann/MacPherson 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Bjorkman/Kulti – Knowles/Nestor 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
B.Black/Connell – Bjorkman/Kulti 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
Knowles/Nestor – Kronemann/MacPherson 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Kronemann/MacPherson – Bjorkman/Kulti 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(2)
B.Black/Connell – Knowles/Nestor w/o
Group II
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Pimek/Talbot 6-4, 6-3
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Lareau/O’Brien 7-6(2), 6-4
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Eltingh/Haarhuis 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(5)
Lareau/O’Brien – Pimek/Talbot 6-1, 6-3
Pimek/Talbot – Eltingh/Haarhuis 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-4
Lareau/O’Brien – Woodbridge/Woodforde 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Semifinals
Woodbridge/Woodforde – B.Black/Connell 6-3, 6-3
Lareau/O’Brien – Kronemann/MacPherson 7-6(8), 7-6(4)
Final
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Lareau/O’Brien 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(3)
1995
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Group I
Connell/Galbraith – Leach/Melville 6-3, 6-2
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Lobo/J.Sanchez 7-5, 6-1
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Connell/Galbraith 7-6(7), 6-2
Leach/Melville – Lobo/J.Sanchez 7-5, 6-2
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Leach/Melville 7-5, 6-3
Lobo/J.Sanchez – Connell/Galbraith 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-3
Group II
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Ho/Steven 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2
Suk/Vacek – Knowles/Nestor 6-3, 7-5
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Suk/Vacek 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-4
Ho/Steven – Knowles/Nestor 6-4, 6-4
Suk/Vacek – Ho/Steven 6-3, 7-6(3)
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Knowles/Nestor 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(6)
Semifinals
Connell/Galbraith – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6(4), 6-3
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Suk/Vacek 6-3, 6-2
Final
Connell/Galbraith – Eltingh/Haarhuis 7-6(6), 7-6(6), 3-6, 7-6(2) *
* The only time in the history, the tournament was won by a pair who had lost two matches at ’round robin’ stage!
1994
Jakarta, Indonesia
Group I
Woodbridge/Woodforde – B.Black/Stark 6-3, 6-4
D.Adams/Olhovskiy – Nijssen/Suk 6-3, 7-6(6)
Woodbridge/Woodforde – D.Adams/Olhovskiy 6-2, 6-4
B.Black/Stark – Nijssen/Suk 6-1, 7-6(4)
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Nijssen/Suk 6-2, 6-4
D.Adams/Olhovskiy – B.Black/Stark 5-7, 6-1, 7-6
Group II
Connell/Galbraith – Apell/Bjorkman 6-3, 7-6(1)
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-3, 7-6(3)
Apell/Bjorkman – Eltingh/Haarhuis 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Casal/E.Sanchez – Connell/Galbraith 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-2
Apell/Bjorkman – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-2, 7-6
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Connell/Galbraith 6-7(2), 7-5, 6-4
Semifinals
Apell/Bjorkman – D.Adams/Olhovskiy 6-3, 6-2
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Eltingh/Haarhuis 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4
Final
Apell/Bjorkman – Woodbridge/Woodforde 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(6)
1993
Johannesburg, South Africa
Group I
Connell/Galbraith – Kratzmann/Masur 6-4, 6-4
D.Adams/Olhovskiy – Jensen/Jensen 6-3, 6-4
D.Adams/Olhovskiy – Connell/Galbraith 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Kratzmann/Masur – Jensen/Jensen 7-6(5), 5-7, 6-2
Connell/Galbraith – Leach/Pugh * 7-6(0), 6-4
D.Adams/Olhovskiy – Kratzmann/Masur 7-6(5), 7-6(8)
Group II
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-2, 6-4
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Nijssen/Suk 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Woodbridge/Woodforde 6-3, 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – Nijssen/Suk 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(3)
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Nijssen/Suk 6-3, 6-7(8), 6-1
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Connell/Galbraith 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-5
Woodbridge/Woodforde – D.Adams/Olhovskiy 6-2, 7-5
Final
Eltingh/Haarhuis – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6(4), 7-6(5), 6-4
* Leach/Pugh replaced the Jensen brothers
1992
Johannesburg, South Africa
Group I
Woodbridge/Woodforde – DeVries/Macpherson 6-3, 6-3
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Nijssen/Suk 7-6(3), 6-4
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-5, 7-6(4)
DeVries/Macpherson – Nijssen/Suk 7-6(8), 3-6, 7-6(5)
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Nijssen/Suk 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – DeVries/Macpherson 6-2, 6-3
Group II
Casal/E.Sanchez – Grabb/Reneberg 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(4)
Kratzmann/Masur – Jones/Leach 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
Casal/E.Sanchez – Kratzmann/Masur 6-4, 7-6(6)
Grabb/Reneberg – Jones/Leach 7-6(2), 7-6(5)
Kratzmann/Masur – Grabb/Reneberg 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
Jones/Leach – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-3, 7-6(3)
Semifinals
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Casal/E.Sanchez 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Kratzmann/Masur 7-6(5), 6-3
Final
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Jarryd/Fitzgerald 6-2, 7-6(4), 5-7, 3-6, 6-3
1991
Johannesburg, South Africa
Group I
K.Flach/Seguso – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-6, 7-6
L.Jensen/Warder – Davis/Pate 6-4, 6-3
K.Flach/Seguso – L.Jensen/Warder 7-6, 6-3
Woodbridge/Woodforde – Davis/Pate 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
K.Flach/Seguso – Davis/Pate 6-4, 6-4
Woodbridge/Woodforde – L.Jensen/Warder 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Group II
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Nijssen/Suk 6-3, 6-4
Connell/Michibata – Galbraith/Witsken 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Connell/Michibata 7-6(8), 6-4
Galbraith/Witsken – Nijssen/Suk 7-6(5), 6-2
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Galbraith/Witsken 6-1, 2-6, 7-6(4)
Connell/Michibata – Nijssen/Suk 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
Semifinals
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – Woodbridge/Woodforde 7-5, 6-2
K.Flach/Seguso – Connell/Michibata 7-6(4), 7-6(2)
Final
Jarryd/Fitzgerald – K.Flach/Seguso 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1990
Sanctuary Cove, USA
Group I
Forget/Hlasek – Aldrich/Visser 6-3, 7-5
Connell/Michibata – Cahill/Kratzmann 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Connell/Michibata – Aldrich/Visser 6-2, 7-6(4)
Forget/Hlasek – Cahill/Kratzmann 6-2, 7-6(4)
Forget/Hlasek – Connell/Michibata 6-3, 7-6(4)
Aldrich/Visser – Cahill/Kratzmann 6-2, 6-4
Group II
Davis/Pate – Broad/Muller 6-2, 6-2
Leach/Pugh – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-4, 6-2
Casal/E.Sanchez – Davis/Pate 6-3, 7-6(4)
Broad/Muller – Leach/Pugh 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(2)
Davis/Pate – Leach/Pugh 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – Broad/Muller 6-7(6), 6-3, 7-6(2)
Semifinals
Forget/Hlasek – Davis/Pate 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – Connell/Michibata 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3
Final
Forget/Hlasek – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-4, 7-6(5), 5-7, 6-4
1989
London, Great Britain
Group I
Leach/Pugh – Courier/Sampras 6-3, 6-0, 6-3
Grabb/P.McEnroe – Cahill/Kratzmann 7-6, 6-1, 6-4
Cahill/Kratzmann – Leach/Pugh 6-3, 7-6, 7-6
Grabb/P.McEnroe – Courier/Sampras 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Grabb/P.McEnroe – Leach/Pugh 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
Cahill/Kratzmann – Courier/Sampras 6-2, 6-2, 7-6
Group II
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Lozano/Witsken 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
Aldrich/Visser – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Aldrich/Visser 6-2, 7-6, 7-6
Lozano/Witsken – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-4
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-3, 6-7, 6-1, 7-5
Aldrich/Visser – Lozano/Witsken 6-2, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Semifinals
Grabb/P.McEnroe – Aldrich/Visser 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Cahill/Kratzmann 7-6(6), 7-6(3), 6-3
Final
Grabb/P.McEnroe – Fitzgerald/Jarryd 7-5, 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-3
1988
London, Great Britain
Group I
Evernden/Kriek – Lozano/Witsken 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – K.Flach/Seguso 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 1-6, 7-6(10)
Casal/E.Sanchez – Evernden/Kriek 4-6, 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
Lozano/Witsken – K.Flach/Seguso 6-2, 2-6, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(10)
K.Flach/Seguso – Evernden/Kriek 6-4, 6-7, 6-1, 6-2
Lozano/Witsken – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-4, 7-6, 6-1
Group II
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Aldrich/Visser 6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Leach/Pugh – M.Davis/Drewett 6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 6-1
Aldrich/Visser – M.Davis/Drewett 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – Leach/Pugh 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Leach/Pugh – Aldrich/Visser 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Fitzgerald/Jarryd – M.Davis/Drewett 6-4, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3
Semifinals
Casal/E.Sanchez – Fitzgerald/Jarryd 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
Leach/Pugh – Lozano/Witsken 7-6(9), 6-1, 6-2
Final
Leach/Pugh – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 6-0
1987
London, Great Britain
Group I
Edberg/Jarryd – Annacone/Van Rensburg 7-6, 6-3, 6-2
Mecir/Smid – Doohan/Warder 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Mecir/Smid – Edberg/Jarryd 2-6, 7-6(3), 1-6, 7-6(1), 7-5
Annacone/Van Rensburg – Doohan/Warder 7-6(4), 7-6(2), 2-6, 4-6, 7-6(9)
Edberg/Jarryd – Doohan/Warder 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6(5)
Mecir/Smid – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Group II
K.Flach/Seguso – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Donnelly/Fleming – Davis/Pate 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
K.Flach/Seguso – Davis/Pate 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – Donnelly/Fleming 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Donnelly/Fleming – K.Flach/Seguso 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-1
Casal/E.Sanchez – Davis/Pate 7-6(6), 6-4, 7-6(5)
Semifinals
Mecir/Smid – Edberg/Jarryd 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
K.Flach/Seguso – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 5-7, 7-5
Final
Mecir/Smid – K.Flach/Seguso 6-4, 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-3
1986
London, Great Britain
Group I
Edberg/Jarryd – Fitzgerald/Smid 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
Steyn/Visser – Gildemeister/Gomez 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Gildemeister/Gomez – Edberg/Jarryd 7-6, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Fitzgerald/Smid – Steyn/Visser 7-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Edberg/Jarryd – Steyn/Visser 5-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-2
Fitzgerald/Smid – Gildemeister/Gomez 7-5, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Group II
Forget/Noah – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-2, 6-2, 7-6(4)
De Palmer/Donnelly – Nystrom/Wilander 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
Casal/E.Sanchez – Nystrom/Wilander 7-6, 7-6, 6-1
Forget/Noah – De Palmer/Donnelly 6-7, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6, 7-5
De Palmer/Donnelly – Casal/E.Sanchez 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4
Forget/Noah – Nystrom/Wilander 2-6, 7-5, 6-2, 7-5
Semifinals
Edberg/Jarryd – De Palmer/Donnelly 7-6(4), 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
Forget/Noah – Fitzgerald/Smid 6-2, 6-4, 7-6
Final
Edberg/Jarryd – Forget/Noah 6-3, 7-6(2), 6-3
1985
New York, USA
Quarterfinals
Edberg/Jarryd – Slozil/Smid 7-6, 6-2
Annacone/Van Rensburg – Gunthardt/Taroczy 5-7, 6-3, 7-6
Nystrom/Wilander – Edmondson/Warwick 7-6, 4-6, 7-6
K.Flach/Seguso – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-0, 7-6
Semifinals
Edberg/Jarryd – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-4, 6-3
Nystrom/Wilander – K.Flach/Seguso 6-2, 6-1
Final
Edberg/Jarryd – Nystrom/Wilander 6-1, 7-6(5)
1984
New York, USA
Quarterfinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe, bye
Slozil/Smid – Gunthardt/Taroczy 6-2, 6-4
Curren/Denton – K.Flach/Seguso 6-4, 6-3
Edmondson/Stewart, bye
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Slozil/Smid 6-4, 6-3
Edmondson/Stewart – Curren/Denton 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Edmondson/Stewart 6-3, 6-1
1983
New York, USA
Quarterfinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe, bye
Edmondson/Stewart – Kirmayr/Motta 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Slozil/Smid – Gullikson/Gullikson 7-6, 7-6
Jarryd/Simonsson, bye
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Edmondson/Stewart 6-3, 6-4
Slozil/Smid – Jarryd/Simonsson 1-6, 7-6, 7-5
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Slozil/Smid 6-2, 6-2
1982
New York, USA
Quarterfinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe, bye
Slozil/Smid – Gullikson/Gullikson 7-6, 7-6
Amaya/Pfister – Curren/Denton 7-6, 7-6
Stewart/Taygan, bye
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Slozil/Smid 6-3, 6-4
Stewart/Taygan – Amaya/Pfister 6-2, 6-2
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Stewart/Taygan 7-5, 6-3
1981
New York, USA
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – McNamara/McNamee 6-1, 6-3
Curren/Denton – Gunthardt/Taroczy 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Curren/Denton 6-3, 6-3
* No scorelines of that tournament neither on ATP nor ITF websites! :/
1980
New York, USA
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Curren/Denton 6-2, 6-2
McNamara/McNamee – Lutz/Smith 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – McNamara/McNamee 6-4, 6-3
1979
New York, USA
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Edmondson/Marks 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
Fibak/Okker – Riessen/Stewart 6-2, 7-6
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Fibak/Okker 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
1978
New York, USA
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Hewitt/McMillan 6-1, 6-4
Fibak/Okker – Lutz/Smith 6-4, 6-3
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Fibak/Okker 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
1977
New York, USA
Semifinals
Hewitt/McMillan – Alexander/Dent 7-6, 7-6
Lutz/Smith – Gottfried/Ramirez 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Final
Hewitt/McMillan – Lutz/Smith 7-5, 7-6, 6-3
1976
Houston, USA
Semifinals
McNair/Stewart – Gisbert/Orantes 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Gottfried/Ramirez – El Shafei/Frairle 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Final
McNair/Stewart – Gottfried/Ramirez 6-3, 5-7, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

=========================================================

WCT – MASTERS

1986
London, Great Britain
Group I
K.Flach/Seguso – Edmondson/Warwick 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
Smid/Slozil – Fleming/Lloyd 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6
Smid/Slozil – Edmondson/Warwick 6-7(6), 6-1, 7-6(5), 6-7, 7-5
Fleming/Lloyd – K.Flach/Seguso 2-6, 7-6, 7-5, 6-2
K.Flach/Seguso – Smid/Slozil 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Edmondson/Warwick – Fleming/Lloyd 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
Group II
Annacone/Van Rensburg – Casal/E.Sanchez 7-6, 6-7, 7-6, 7-5
Gunthardt/Taroczy – De Palmer/Donnelly 6-3, 4-6, 7-6, 6-1
Casal/E.Sanchez – Gunthardt/Taroczy 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
Annacone/Van Rensburg/em – De Palmer/Donnelly 5-7, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Annacone/Van Rensburg 7-6(6), 4-6, 7-6(8), 6-7(5), 6-3
De Palmer/Donnelly – Casal/E.Sanchez 6-2, 7-6(6), 7-6(4)
Semifinals
Gunthardt/Taroczy – K.Flach/Seguso 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(3)
Annacone/Van Rensburg – Fleming/Lloyd 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Final
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Annacone/Van Rensburg 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(2), 6-7(6), 6-4
1985
London, Great Britain
Group I
Buehning/Fleming – Edmondson/Stewart 6-1, 6-3, 7-5
Curren/Denton – K.Flach/Seguso 4-6, 6-4, 7-6, 7-5
K.Flach/Seguso – Buehning/Fleming 6-2, 7-6, 3-6, 6-7, 6-3
Curren/Denton – Edmondson/Stewart 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
K.Flach/Seguso – Edmondson/Stewart 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
Curren/Denton – Buehning/Fleming 6-7, 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Group II
Fibak/S.Mayer – Slozil/Smid 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Jarryd/Simonsson 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Slozil/Smid 6-3, 6-4, 7-6
Fibak/S.Mayer – Jarryd/Simonsson 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Fibak/S.Mayer – Gunthardt/Taroczy 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6
Jarryd/Simonsson – Slozil/Smid 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Semifinals
K.Flach/Seguso – Fibak/S.Mayer 4-6, 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Curren/Denton 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Final
K.Flach/Seguso – Gunthardt/Taroczy 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
1984
London, Great Britain
Group I
Jarryd/Simonsson – Gunthardt/Taroczy 6-7, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Buehning/Fleming – Curren/Denton 6-4, 3-6, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Jarryd/Simonsson – Curren/Denton 6-3, 4-6, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
Buehning/Fleming – Gunthardt/Taroczy 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
Buehning/Fleming – Jarryd/Simonsson 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Curren/Denton 3-6, 7-6, 6-4, 6-2
Group II
Slozil/Smid – Gullikson/Gullikson 6-4, 6-7, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Edmondson/Stewart – Dowdeswell/Feaver 6-1, 7-6, 6-3
Edmondson/Stewart – Slozil/Smid 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
Gullikson/Gullikson – Dowdeswell/Feaver 7-6, 6-4, 6-1
Edmondson/Stewart – Gullikson/Gullikson 6-2, 7-6, 7-6
Slozil/Smid – Dowdeswell/Feaver 7-5, 6-3, 7-5
Semifinals
Jarryd/Simonsson – Edmondson/Stewart 6-4, 7-6, 5-7, 7-6
Slozil/Smid – Buehning/Fleming 6-7, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Final
Jarryd/Simonsson – Slozil/Smid 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
1983
Birmingham, Great Britain
Group I
Slozil/Smid – Stewart/Taygan 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
McNamara/McNamee – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
McNamara/McNamee – Slozil/Smid 6-4, 7-6, 6-4
Stewart/Taygan – Amritraj/Amritraj 7-5, 7-6, 6-3
Slozil/Smid – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
McNamara/McNamee – Stewart/Taygan 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Group II
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Gullikson/Gullikson 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6
Gottfried/Ramirez – Curren/Denton 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6
Gullikson/Gullikson – Curren/Denton 6-4, 6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Gottfried/Ramirez 6-7, 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6
Gottfried/Ramirez – Gullikson/Gullikson 7-5, 7-6, 7-6
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Curren/Denton 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Slozil/Smid 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
Gottfried/Ramirez – McNamara/McNamee 7-6, 7-5, 6-2
Final
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Gottfried/Ramirez 6-3, 7-5, 7-6
1982
London, Great Britain
Group I
McNamara/McNamee – Stewart/Taygan 2-6, 4-6, 7-6, 7-5, 7-6
Lloyd/Mottram – Amaya/Pfister 7-6, 7-6, 6-2
Stewart/Taygan – Lloyd/Mottram 7-5, 7-6, 7-5
McNamara/McNamee – Lloyd/Mottram 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
McNamara/McNamee – Amaya/Pfister 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Stewart/Taygan – Amaya/Pfister 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Group II
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Curren/Denton 7-5, 6-7, 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
Amritraj/Amritraj – Buehning/Fleming 7-6, 6-3, 3-6, 1-6, 7-6
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Buehning/Fleming 7-6, 6-3, 7-6
Curren/Denton – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Curren/Denton – Buehning/Fleming 6-4, 7-6, 6-4
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Stewart/Taygan 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Curren/Denton – McNamara/McNamee 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6
Final
Gunthardt/Taroczy – Curren/Denton 6-7, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1981
London, Great Britain
Group I
Amaya/Pfister – McNamara/McNamee 2-6, 7-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mottram/McMillan – Riessen/Stewart 2-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
McNamara/McNamee – Mottram/McMillan 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Amaya/Pfister – Riessen/Stewart 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Amaya/Pfister – Mottram/McMillan 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
McNamara/McNamee – Riessen/Stewart 7-6, 6-4, 7-6
Group II
Lutz/Smith – Curren/Denton 6-7, 7-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Gunthardt/S.Mayer – Fibak/Smid 6-3, 6-4, 7-6
Lutz/Smith – Fibak/Smid 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Gunthardt/S.Mayer – Curren/Denton 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Gunthardt/S.Mayer – Lutz/Smith 6-7, 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Fibak/Smid – Curren/Denton 1-6, 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4
Semifinals
McNamara/McNamee – Gunthardt/S.Mayer 6-4, 6-3, 7-6
Amaya/Pfister – Lutz/Smith 7-5, 2-6, 7-5, 7-6
Final
McNamara/McNamee – Amaya/Pfister 6-3, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1980
London, Great Britain
Group I
Gottfried/Ramirez – Riessen/Stewart 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Gullikson/Gullikson – Cox/Lloyd 7-6, 7-6, 6-7, 6-2
Gottfried/Ramirez – Gullikson/Gullikson 6-2, 6-4, 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
Riessen/Stewart – Cox/Lloyd 6-1, 7-5, 7-6
Riessen/Stewart – Gullikson/Gullikson 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Gottfried/Ramirez – Cox/Lloyd 6-4, 7-6, 5-7, 6-3
Group II
Fibak/Okker – Mottram/Nastase 7-6, 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
Hewitt/McMillan – Fleming/Smid 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Fibak/Okker – Hewitt/McMillan 7-6, 7-6, 7-6
Fleming/Smid – Mottram/Nastase 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6, 6-3
Fibak/Okker – Fleming/Smid 7-6, 6-2, 6-4
Hewitt/McMillan – Mottram/Nastase 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals
Gottfried/Ramirez – Hewitt/McMillan 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Fibak/Okker – Riessen/Stewart 6-1, 7-5, 6-7, 4-6, 6-4
Final
Gottfried/Ramirez – Fibak/Okker 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1979
London, Great Britain
Group I
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Hewitt/McMillan 6-3, 6-3
Nastase/Stewart – A.Panatta/Bertolucci 7-5, 7-6
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Nastase/Stewart 7-6, 4-6, 6-3
A.Panatta/Bertolucci – Hewitt/McMillan 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Nastase/Stewart – Hewitt/McMillan 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Fleming/J.McEnroe – A.Panatta/Bertolucci 6-1, 6-1
Group II
Fibak/Okker – Cox/Lloyd 7-6, 6-2
Lutz/Smith – Case/Masters 6-2, 7-6
Fibak/Okker – Lutz/Smith 6-3, 7-6
Cox/Lloyd – Case/Masters 6-4, 6-3
Cox/Lloyd – Lutz/Smith 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Fibak/Okker – Case/Masters w/o
Semifinals
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Cox/Lloyd 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Nastase/Stewart – Fibak/Okker 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
Final
Fleming/J.McEnroe – Nastase/Stewart 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
1978
Kansas City, USA
Group I
Fibak/Okker – Barazzutti/Zugarelli 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Nastase/Fillol – Higueras/Pecci 6-3, 6-2
Fibak/Okker – Higueras/Pecci 6-1, 6-1
Nastase/Fillol – Barazzutti/Zugarelli 6-3, 6-3
Fibak/Okker – Nastase/Fillol 6-3, 6-4
Higueras/Pecci Barazzutti/Zugarelli 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Group II
Lutz/Smith – Cahill/Moor 6-2, 6-4
Stewart /McNair – Leonard /Machette 6-2, 6-2
Stewart /McNair – Cahill /Moor 7-5, 4-6, 7-6
Leonard/Machette – Lutz/Smith 7-6, 7-6
Lutz/Smith – Stewart/McNair 7-5, 3-6, 7-6
Cahill/Moor – Leonard/Machette 6-2, 6-4
Final
Fibak/Okker – Lutz/Smith 6-7, 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1977
Kansas City, USA
Quarterfinals
V.Amritraj/Stockton – Moore/Rosewall 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
Barazzutti/Dibbs – Case/Roche 3-6, 6-3, 7-6, 6-4
Fibak/Okker – Alexander/Drysdale 6-3, 4-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Gerulaitis/Panatta – B.Martin/Scanlon 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Semifinals
V.Amritraj/Stockton – Barazzutti/Dibbs 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Gerulaitis/Panatta – Fibak/Okker 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Final
V.Amritraj/Stockton – Gerulaitis/Panatta 7-6, 7-6, 4-6, 6-3
1976
Kansas City, USA
Quarterfinals
Gottfried/Ramirez – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-2, 7-6, 4-6, 6-4
Fibak/Meiler – Case/Masters 7-6, 7-6, 7-5
Lutz/Smith – Dibbs /Solomon 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Ashe/Okker – Alexander/Dent 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6
Semifinals
Fibak/Meiler – Gottfried/Ramirez 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
Lutz/Smith – Ashe/Okker 6-2, 7-6, 2-6, 7-6
Final
Fibak/Meiler – Lutz/Smith 6-3, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1975
Mexico City, Mexico
Quarterfinals
Gottfried/Ramirez – Amritraj/Amritraj 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Ashe/Okker – Alexander/Dent 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(6), 6-3
Cox/Drysdale – Lutz/Smith 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(3)
Case/Masters – Stockton/Van Dillen 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Semifinals
Gottfried/Ramirez – Ashe/Okker 7-6(3), 7-6(4), 7-6(2)
Cox/Drysdale – Case/Masters 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(2)
Final
Gottfried/Ramirez – Cox/Drysdale 7-6(6), 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(6)
1974
Montreal, Canada
Quarterfinals
Ashe/Tanner – Case/Masters 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(4), 7-5
Hewitt/McMillan – Bengtson/Borg 6-4, 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-3
Davidson/Newcombe – Graebner/Pasarell 7-5, 7-6(6), 6-2
Lutz/Smith – Alexander/Dent 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-3
Semifinals
Hewitt/McMillan – Ashe/Tanner 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Davidson/Newcombe – Lutz/Smith 6-4, 6-4, 6-7(6), 7-6(5)
Final
Hewitt/McMillan – Davidson/Newcombe 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-2
1973
Montreal, Canada
Quarterfinals
Lutz/Smith – Pilic/Stone 7-6(7), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(8)
Emerson/Laver – Addison/Dibley 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
Okker/Riessen – Cox/Stilwell 6-7(5), 6-7(3), 7-6(8), 6-2, 6-2
Rosewall/Stolle – Ashe/Tanner 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-4, 7-6(5)
Semifinals
Lutz/Smith – Emerson/Laver 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(4), 7-6(4)
Okker/Riessen – Rosewall/Stolle 6-2, 6-3, 6-7(10), 2-6, 6-3
Final
Lutz/Smith – Okker/Riessen 6-2, 7-6(1), 6-0

7 Responses to Masters-Dou

  1. Voo de Mar says:

    I’ve added the semi-final scorelines New York ’81 thanks to Albert :)

  2. Joca says:

    Players to win titles with two different partners:

    Nestor also done it (Knowles 2007; Zimonjic 2008&2010)

  3. St-Denis says:

    Hi Voo de Mar,
    Do you want a new record? Yes/No?! :p
    Here’s the most matches winning in double :
    Daniel Nestor has a W-L : 830-318 after his victory in this ATP finals/ London (I), he’s the only tennis player of the open era with so much matchs in a career of double! :)

    TOP 5 most winning double matches:
    1- Daniel Nestor 830
    2- Todd Woodbridge 782
    3- Mark Knowles 736
    4- Mike Bryan 731
    5- Sherwood Stewart 723

  4. St-Denis says:

    Oh yes! Daniel Nestor is The Federer of double! :)
    He has huge record like… in Masters 1000 with 25 titles, more than Nadal and Federer! Thanks for your link! Good day! :)

  5. Voo de Mar says:

    I’ve added match points to XXI Century events.

Leave a Reply