1991-1996

World Team Cup 1991
Red Group:
Sweden – Argentina 2-1
Magnus Gustafsson – Franco Davin 6-4 7-6(5)
Stefan Edberg – Horacio de la Pena 6-4 6-2
Stefan Edberg/Magnus Gustafsson – Horacio de la Pena/Javier Frana 6-2 4-6 4-6
Spain – Soviet Union 2-1
Emilio Sanchez – Andrei Cherkasov 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Juan Aguilera – Alexander Volkov 4-6 6-7(10)
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Andrei Cherkasov/Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-2
Sweden – Spain 3-0
Stefan Edberg – Emilio Sanchez 6-4 6-4
Magnus Gustafsson – Juan Aguilera 6-3 6-3
Stefan Edberg/Magnus Gustafsson – Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez 7-5 6-1
Soviet Union – Argentina 2-1
Andrei Cherkasov – Horacio de la Pena 3-6 6-2 6-2
Alexander Volkov – Franco Davin 6-0 6-2
Andrei Cherkasov/Alexander Volkov – Horacio de la Pena/Javier Frana 4-6 6-3 3-6
Sweden – Soviet Union 1-1
Stefan Edberg – Andrei Cherkasov 4-6 1-6
Magnus Gustafsson – Alexander Volkov 6-2 6-2
not played
Spain – Argentina 2-1
Emilio Sanchez – Guillermo Perez-Roldan 7-6(7) 6-3
Juan Aguilera – Franco Davin 2-6 4-6
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Horacio de la Pena/Javier Frana 6-3 6-1
Blue Group:
Yugoslavia – USA 2-1
Goran Ivanisevic – Brad Gilbert 7-6(6) 6-3
Goran Prpic – Aaron Krickstein 6-7(5) 6-3 4-6
Goran Ivanisevic/Goran Prpic – Rick Leach/Jim Pugh 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
Switzerland – Germany 3-0
Jakob Hlasek – Michael Stich 6-3 6-4
Marc Rosset – Eric Jelen 6-4 6-3
Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset – Udo Riglewski/Michael Stich 4-6 6-1 6-4
Yugoslavia – Germany 2-1
Goran Ivanisevic – Michael Stich 3-6 4-6
Goran Prpic – Eric Jelen 6-4 6-2
Goran Ivanisevic/Goran Prpic – Udo Riglewski/Michael Stich 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Switzerland – USA 2-1
Jakob Hlasek – Brad Gilbert 6-0 6-4
Marc Rosset – Aaron Krickstein 3-6 2-6
Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset – Rick Leach/Jim Pugh 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Yugoslavia – Switzerland 2-1
Goran Ivanisevic – Jakob Hlasek 6-4 6-3
Goran Prpic – Marc Rosset 6-3 6-4
Goran Ivanisevic/Goran Prpic – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 6-3 1-6 6-7(13)
USA – Germany 2-1
Brad Gilbert – Michael Stich 3-6 4-6
Aaron Krickstein – Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-4 6-0
Rick Leach/Jim Pugh – Udo Riglewski/Michael Stich 7-5 6-7(6) 7-5
Final:
Sweden – Yugoslavia 2-1
Stefan Edberg – Goran Ivanisevic 6-4 7-5
Magnus Gustafsson – Goran Prpic 6-2 3-6 6-4
Stefan Edberg/Magnus Gustafsson – Goran Ivanisevic/Goran Prpic 6-3 3-6 4-6
Points: Gustafsson – 4.5, Edberg – 3.5
******************************
World Team Cup 1992
Red Group:
Spain – Sweden 3-0
Emilio Sanchez – Stefan Edberg 6-1 7-6(5)
Sergi Bruguera – Magnus Gustafsson 5-7 6-4 6-3
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd 6-4 7-6(9)
France – Switzerland 2-1
Guy Forget – Jakob Hlasek 6-3 6-2
Henri Leconte – Marc Rosset 6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
Olivier Delaitre/Guy Forget – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 6-2 5-7 5-7
France – Sweden 2-1
Guy Forget – Stefan Edberg 7-5 6-4
Olivier Delaitre – Magnus Gustafsson 3-6 5-7
Guy Forget/Henri Leconte – Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd 6-3 6-4
Spain – Switzerland 3-0
Emilio Sanchez – Jakob Hlasek 3-6 6-1 6-4
Sergi Bruguera – Marc Rosset 7-6(5) 6-2
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
Sweden – Switzerland 2-1
Stefan Edberg – Jakob Hlasek 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)
Magnus Gustafsson – Marc Rosset 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 7-5 2-6 6-7(2)
Spain – France 2-1
Emilio Sanchez – Guy Forget 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Sergi Bruguera – Henri Leconte 6-4 3-6 7-5
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Guy Forget/Henri Leconte 6-4 3-6 3-6
Blue Group:
USA – Russia 2-1
Pete Sampras – Alexander Volkov 6-2 7-6(3)
Derrick Rostagno – Andrei Cherkasov 6-4 0-6 3-6
Jim Grabb/Patrick McEnroe – Andrei Cherkasov/Alexander Volkov 7-6(1) 3-6 6-3
Czechoslovakia – Germany 3-0
Petr Korda – Michael Stich 6-3 6-2
Karel Novacek – Carl-Uwe Steeb 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Petr Korda/Cyril Suk – Michael Stich/Carl-Uwe Steeb 7-6(3) 6-2
Czechoslovakia – USA 3-0
Petr Korda – Pete Sampras 6-3 6-1
Karel Novacek – Derrick Rostagno 6-3 6-4
Petr Korda/Cyril Suk – Jim Grabb/Patrick McEnroe 5-7 6-3 6-4
Germany – Russia 2-1
Michael Stich – Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-1
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Andrei Cherkasov 6-7(3) 2-6
Michael Stich/Carl-Uwe Steeb – Andrei Cherkasov/Alexander Volkov 7-6(9) 7-6(5)
Germany – USA 3-0
Michael Stich – Pete Sampras 6-7(6) 6-2 6-4
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Derrick Rostagno 6-3 6-1
Michael Stich/Carl-Uwe Steeb – Jim Grabb/Patrick McEnroe 7-6(8) 6-2
Czechoslovakia – Russia 2-1
Petr Korda – Alexander Volkov 6-4 6-4
Karel Novacek – Andrei Cherkasov 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Petr Korda/Cyril Suk – Andrei Cherkasov/Alexander Volkov 6-1 4-6 3-6
Final:
Spain – Czechoslovakia 3-0
Emilio Sanchez – Petr Korda 3-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Sergi Bruguera – Karel Novacek 6-2 6-4
Sergio Casal/Emilio Sanchez – Karel Novacek/Cyril Suk 1-6 6-4 6-3
Points: E.Sanchez – 5.5, Bruguera – 4, Casal – 1.5
******************************
World Team Cup 1993
Red Group:
Sweden – France 3-0
Stefan Edberg – Arnaud Boetsch 6-2 6-2
Magnus Larsson – Henri Leconte 3-6 6-3 7-5
Henrik Holm/Anders Jarryd – Arnaud Boetsch/Henri Leconte 7-5 3-6 6-1
Germany – Czechoslovakia 2-1
Michael Stich – Petr Korda 6-7(4) 1-6
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Karel Novacek 3-6 4-2 ret.
Patrick Kuhnen/Michael Stich – Petr Korda/Cyril Suk 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sweden – Czechoslovakia 2-1
Stefan Edberg – Petr Korda 1-6 1-6
Magnus Larsson – Daniel Vacek 6-3 6-1
Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd – Petr Korda/Cyril Suk 6-7(4) 7-6(7) 7-6(3)
Germany – France 2-1
Michael Stich – Fabrice Santoro 1-6 6-3 6-3
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Arnaud Boetsch 6-4 4-6 4-6
Patrick Kuhnen/Michael Stich – Arnaud Boetsch/Henri Leconte 6-3 6-4
Germany – Sweden 2-1
Michael Stich – Stefan Edberg 6-2 6-0
Carl-Uwe Steeb – Magnus Larsson 6-3 6-3
Patrick Kuhnen/Michael Stich – Stefan Edberg/Anders Jarryd 6-7(4) 1-6
Czechoslovakia – France 3-0
Petr Korda – Fabrice Santoro 6-3 3-6 6-3
Daniel Vacek – Henri Leconte 6-4 6-3
Cyril Suk/Daniel Vacek – Arnaud Boetsch/Henri Leconte 6-1 7-5
Blue Group:
Spain – Russia 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Alexander Volkov 6-2 6-2
Carlos Costa – Andrei Chesnokov 6-4 6-2
Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa – Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov 2-6 6-2 4-6
USA – Switzerland 3-0
Pete Sampras – Marc Rosset 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Michael Chang – Jakob Hlasek 6-2 6-3
Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 6-4 6-3
USA – Russia 3-0
Pete Sampras – Alexander Volkov 7-5 6-2
Michael Chang – Andrei Chesnokov 6-1 6-4
Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe – Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-4
Spain – Switzerland 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Marc Rosset 6-4 6-1
Carlos Costa – Jakob Hlasek 6-1 3-6 4-6
Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa – Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset 6-2 6-2
Switzerland – Russia 2-1
Jakob Hlasek – Alexander Volkov 6-4 3-6 6-3
Claudio Mezzadri – Andrei Chesnokov 3-6 6-3 4-6
Jakob Hlasek/Claudio Mezzadri – Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-3
USA – Spain 2-1
Pete Sampras – Sergi Bruguera 3-6 1-6
Michael Chang – Carlos Costa 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1
Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe – Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa 6-3 6-1
Final:
USA – Germany 3-0
Pete Sampras – Michael Stich 6-4 6-2
Michael Chang – Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-3 7-6(5)
Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe – Patrick Kuhnen/Michael Stich 6-4 6-3
Points: Chang – 4, Sampras – 3, Reneberg & P.McEnroe – 2
******************************
World Team Cup 1994
Red Group:
Sweden – Czech Republik 2-1
Stefan Edberg – Petr Korda 1-6 4-6
Magnus Gustafsson – Karel Novacek 6-2 7-5
Jan Apell/Jonas Bjorkman – Martin Damm/Petr Korda 7-5 6-2
Spain – Australia 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Wally Masur 6-3 7-6(3)
Carlos Costa – Mark Woodforde 6-4 6-2
Sergi Bruguera/Tomas Carbonell – Wally Masur/Mark Woodforde 7-5 3-6 3-6
Sweden – Australia 3-0
Stefan Edberg – Wally Masur 6-2 7-6(8)
Magnus Gustafsson – Mark Woodforde 4-6 7-6(0) 6-4
Jan Apell/Jonas Bjorkman – Darren Cahill/Mark Woodforde 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Spain – Czech Republik 3-0
Sergi Bruguera – Petr Korda 6-0 4-6 6-1
Carlos Costa – Karel Novacek 6-1 6-4
Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa – Martin Damm/Petr Korda 6-2 7-6(4)
Spain – Sweden 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Stefan Edberg 7-6(6) 5-7 6-3
Carlos Costa – Jan Apell 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa – Jan Apell/Jonas Bjorkman 6-3 6-7(2) 3-6
Czech Republik – Australia 3-0
Petr Korda – Wally Masur 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Karel Novacek – Mark Woodforde 6-4 6-2
Martin Damm/Karel Novacek – Darren Cahill/Wally Masur 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
Blue Group:
USA – Russia 3-0
Pete Sampras – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-3 6-3
Michael Chang – Alexander Volkov 6-4 7-5
Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe – Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
Germany – France 2-1
Michael Stich – Cedric Pioline 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bernd Karbacher – Arnaud Boetsch 2-6 6-4 6-2
Bernd Karbacher/Patrick Kuhnen – Arnaud Boetsch/Olivier Delaitre 4-6 2-6
France – USA 2-1
Cedric Pioline – Pete Sampras 3-6 6-7(3)
Arnaud Boetsch – Michael Chang 6-4 7-6(6)
Arnaud Boetsch/Olivier Delaitre – Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe 6-4 3-6 6-1
Russia – Germany 2-1
Alexander Volkov – Michael Stich 6-4 7-6(5)
Andrei Chesnokov – Bernd Karbacher 6-2 6-2
Andrei Chesnokov/Alexander Volkov – Karsten Braasch/Patrick Kuhnen 3-6 2-6
Germany – USA 3-0
Michael Stich – Pete Sampras 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2 *
Bernd Karbacher – Michael Chang 6-4 6-2
Karsten Braasch/Patrick Kuhnen – Richey Reneberg/Patrick McEnroe 6-4 6-3
France – Russia 3-0
Cedric Pioline – Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-4
Arnaud Boetsch – Andrei Chesnokov 6-2 ret.
Arnaud Boetsch/Olivier Delaitre – Andrei Olhovskiy/Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-4
Final:
Germany – Spain 2-1
Michael Stich – Sergi Bruguera 2-6 6-4 6-3
Bernd Karbacher – Carlos Costa 2-6 6-4 0-6
Patrick Kuhnen/Michael Stich – Tomas Carbonell/Carlos Costa 7-5 4-6 6-4
Points: Stich – 3.5, Karbacher – 2, Kuhnen – 1.5, Braasch – 1
* Stich saved 2 match points against Sampras snapping his career-best 29-match winning streak; in the final Stich defeated Bruguera who defended his Roland Garros title two weeks later
******************************
World Team Cup 1995
Red Group:
Russia – Netherlands 2-1
Andrei Chesnokov – Jacco Eltingh 6-0 7-6(0)
Alexander Volkov – Richard Krajicek 6-4 6-4
Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Andrei Olhovskiy – Jacco Eltingh/Paul Haarhuis 4-6 2-6
Croatia – Spain 2-1
Goran Ivanisevic – Alberto Berasategui 1-6 6-3 7-5
Sasha Hirszon – Carlos Costa 3-6 3-6
Sasha Hirszon/Goran Ivanisevic – Alberto Berasategui/Carlos Costa 7-5 6-3
Netherlands – Croatia 2-1
Jacco Eltingh – Sasha Hirszon 6-1 6-2
Richard Krajicek – Goran Ivanisevic 6-2 2-6 6-7(4)
Jacco Eltingh/Paul Haarhuis – Sasha Hirszon/Goran Ivanisevic 6-2 6-2
Russia – Spain 2-1
Yevgeny Kafelnikov – Sergi Bruguera 3-6 2-6
Andrei Chesnokov – Alberto Berasategui 6-4 6-1
Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Andrei Olhovskiy – Sergi Bruguera/Carlos Costa 6-4 6-3
Spain – Netherlands 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Richard Krajicek 6-1 6-4
Alberto Berasategui – Jacco Eltingh 6-4 6-4
Alberto Berasategui/Carlos Costa – Jacco Eltingh/Paul Haarhuis 1-6 2-6
Croatia – Russia 2-1
Goran Ivanisevic – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-2 7-6(4)
Sasha Hirszon – Andrei Chesnokov 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Goran Ivanisevic/Igor Saric – Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Andrei Olhovskiy 6-4 1-6 5-7
Blue Group:
Germany – USA 2-1
Michael Stich – Todd Martin 3-6 6-1 7-5
Karsten Braasch – MaliVai Washington 0-6 6-7(3)
Karsten Braasch/Patrick Kuhnen – Jared Palmer/Richey Reneberg 1-6 7-6 6-4
Sweden – Australia 3-0
Stefan Edberg – Patrick Rafter 6-4 6-7(9) 6-2
Magnus Larsson – Jason Stoltenberg 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
Jonas Bjorkman/Stefan Edberg – Mark Woodforde/Todd Woodbridge 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Australia – Germany 2-1
Patrick Rafter – Karsten Braasch 5-7 6-0 6-4
Jason Stoltenberg – Michael Stich 2-6 1-6
Mark Woodforde/Todd Woodbridge – Karsten Braasch/Patrick Kuhnen 6-1 6-2
Sweden – USA 3-0
Magnus Larsson – Todd Martin 7-6(5) 7-5
Stefan Edberg – MaliVai Washington 6-4 6-4
Jonas Bjorkman/Stefan Edberg – Jared Palmer/Richey Reneberg 6-3 4-6 6-3
Australia – USA 3-0
Jason Stoltenberg – Todd Martin 6-4 6-3
Patrick Rafter – MaliVai Washington 6-2 6-4
Mark Woodforde/Todd Woodbridge – Jared Palmer/Richey Reneberg 6-3 7-5
Sweden – Germany 2-1
Stefan Edberg – Karsten Braasch 6-3 7-5
Magnus Larsson – Michael Stich 5-7 5-7
Jan Apell/Jonas Bjorkman – Karsten Braasch/Patrick Kuhnen 6-0 6-2
Final:
Sweden – Croatia 2-1
Magnus Larsson – Goran Ivanisevic 4-6 4-6
Stefan Edberg – Sasha Hisrszon 6-1 6-4
Jonas Bjorkman/Stefan Edberg – Sasha Hirszon/Goran Ivanisevic 4-6 6-3 6-3
Points: Edberg – 5.5, Larsson – 2, Bjorkman – 2, Apell – 0.5
*************************
World Team Cup 1996
Red Group:
Switzerland – Germany 3-0
Marc Rosset – Boris Becker 7-6(4) 6-4
Jakob Hlasek – David Prinosil 3-6 6-1 6-3
Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset – Boris Becker/David Prinosil 4-6 6-3 6-1
Spain – Sweden 2-1
Sergi Bruguera – Thomas Enqvist 1-6 6-4 6-4
Albert Costa – Magnus Larsson 6-2 6-3
Tomas Carbonell/Francisco Roig – Jonas Bjorkman/Peter Nyborg 3-6 3-6
Spain – Germany 3-0
Albert Costa – Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-0 6-3
Sergi Bruguera – David Prinosil 3-6 6-4 6-3
Tomas Carbonell/Francisco Roig – Patrick Kuhnen/David Prinosil 7-5 6-2
Switzerland – Sweden 3-0
Marc Rosset – Thomas Enqvist 6-1 2-6 6-3
Jakob Hlasek – Magnus Larsson 2-6 6-2 6-3
Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset – Jonas Bjorkman/Peter Nyborg 6-4 6-4
Sweden – Germany 3-0
Thomas Enqvist – David Prinosil 7-6(7) 6-2
Magnus Larsson – Carl-Uwe Steeb 6-1 6-1
Jonas Bjorkman/Peter Nyborg – Patrick Kuhnen/David Prinosil 5-7 6-3 6-3
Switzerland – Spain 2-1
Jakob Hlasek – Albert Costa 1-6 6-4 6-4
Marc Rosset – Sergi Bruguera 3-6 6-4 6-3
Lorenzo Manta/Marc Rosset – Tomas Carbonell/Francisco Roig 6-3 1-6 4-6
Blue Group:
Czech Republik – USA 3-0
Petr Korda – Todd Martin 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bohdan Ulihrach – Pete Sampras 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Petr Korda/Daniel Vacek – Richey Reneberg/Jonathan Stark 6-3 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
Netherlands – Russia 2-1
Richard Krajicek – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 7-6(2) 4-6 5-7
Paul Haarhuis – Andrei Chesnokov 7-5 6-3
Paul Haarhuis/Jan Siemerink – Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Andrei Olhovskiy 6-4 4-6 6-1
USA – Netherlands 2-1
Richey Reneberg – Paul Haarhuis 7-6(6) 6-1
Todd Martin – Richard Krajicek 6-4 7-6(1)
Richey Reneberg/Jonathan Stark – Paul Haarhuis/Jan Siemerink 3-6 5-7
Czech Republik – Russia 2-1
Petr Korda – Alexander Volkov 7-5 6-2
Bohdan Ulihrach – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 4-6 0-6
Petr Korda/Daniel Vacek – Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Alexander Volkov 6-3 6-4
Czech Republik – Netherlands 1-0
Petr Korda – Richard Krajicek 6-1 6-1
Jiri Novak – Jan Siemerink 3-6 4-1 unfinished
not played
USA – Russia 2-1
Pete Sampras – Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3-6 2-6
Todd Martin – Andrei Chesnokov 5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
Richey Reneberg/Jonathan Stark – Andrei Chesnokov/Alexander Volkov 7-6(5) 6-4
Final:
Switzerland – Czech Republik 2-1
Jakob Hlasek – Petr Korda 3-6 4-6
Marc Rosset – Bohdan Ulihrach 7-6(4) 6-2
Jakob Hlasek/Marc Rosset – Petr Korda/Daniel Vacek 6-3 6-4
Points: Rosset – 5.5, Hlasek – 4.5, Manta – 0

Leave a Reply