2000-2009

2000
Lisbon, Portugal — 23 November – 3 December 2000 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Red Group: Pete Sampras, Marat Safin, Lleyton Hewitt, Alex Corretja
Safin d. Corretja   6-7(6) 7-5 6-3
Hewitt d. Sampras   7-5 6-0
Sampras d. Corretja  7-6(2) 7-5
Safin d. Hewitt   6-4 6-4
Corretja d.  Hewitt   3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Sampras d. Safin   6-3 6-2
Green Group: Andre Agassi, Gustavo Kuerten, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Magnus Norman
Agassi d. Kuerten   4-6 6-4 6-3
Kafelnikov d. Norman  4-6 7-5 6-1
Agassi d. Kafelnikov  6-1 6-4
Kuerten d. Norman   7-5 6-3
Agassi d. Norman   6-3 6-2
Kuerten d. Kafelnikov  6-3 6-4
Semi-finals
Agassi d. Safin   6-3 6-3
Kuerten d. Sampras   6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Final
Kuerten d. Agassi   6-4 6-4 6-4
2001
Sydney, Australia — 11-17 November 2001 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Rosewall Group: Gustavo Kuerten, Juan Carlos Ferrero, Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Goran Ivanisevic
Kafelnikov d Ferrero  4-6 6-1 7-6(5)
Ivanisevic d. Kuerten  6-2 6-7(2) 6-4
Ferrero d. Kuerten   7-6(3) 6-2
Kafelnikov d. Ivanisevic  6-3 6-4
Kafelnikov d. Kuerten  6-2 4-6 6-3
Ferrero d. Ivanisevic  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Newcombe Group: Lleyton Hewitt, Andre Agassi, Patrick Rafter, Sebastien Grosjean
Hewitt d. Grosjean   3-6 6-2 6-3
Agassi d. Rafter   6-2 6-4
Hewitt d. Agassi   6-3 6-4
Grosjean d. Rafter   6-2 6-4
Grosjean d. Agassi   6-3 6-4
Hewitt d. Rafter   7-5 6-2
Semi-finals:
Grosjean d. Kafelnikov  6-4 6-2
Hewitt d. Ferrero   6-4 6-3
Final:
Hewitt d. Grosjean   6-3 6-3 6-4
2002
Shanghai, China — 11 November 2002 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Red Group: Carlos Moya, Lleyton Hewitt, Albert Costa, Marat Safin
Hewitt d. Costa   6-2 4-6 6-3
Moya d. Safin   6-4 7-5
Costa d. Safin   3-6 6-4 6-3
Moya d. Hewitt   6-4 7-5
Hewitt d. Safin   6-4 2-6 6-4
Moya d. Costa   7-6(7) 3-6 6-4
Gold Group: Roger Federer, Juan Carlos Ferrero, Jiri Novak, Andre Agassi (withdrew), Thomas Johansson (alternate)
Federer d. Ferrero   6-3 6-4
Novak d. Agassi   7-5 6-1
Ferrero d. Agassi   7-5 2-6 7-6(6)
Federer d. Novak   6-0 4-6 6-2
Ferrero d. Novak   7-5 6-3
Federer d. (a.)Johansson 6-3 7-5
Semi-finals
Hewitt d. Federer   7-5 5-7 7-5
Ferrero d. Moya   6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Final
Hewitt d. Ferrero   7-5 7-5 2-6 2-6 6-4
2003
Houston, USA — 8-16 November 2003 — Surface: Hard (Outdoor)
Red Group: Andy Roddick, Guillermo Coria, Rainer Schuettler, Carlos Moya
Schuettler d. Coria   6-3 4-6 6-2
Roddick d. Moya   6-2 3-6 6-3
Schuettler d. Roddick  4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Coria d. Moya   6-2 6-3
Moya d. Schuettler   7-5 6-4
Roddick d. Coria   6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Blue Group: Juan Carlos Ferrero, Roger Federer, Andre Agassi, David Nalbandian
Nalbandian d. Ferrero  6-3 6-1
Federer d. Agassi   6-7(3) 6-3 7-6(7) – 2 m.p.
Federer d. Nalbandian  6-3 6-0
Agassi d. Ferrero   2-6 6-3 6-4
Agassi d. Nalbandian  7-6(10) 3-6 6-4
Federer d. Ferrero   6-3 6-1
Semi-finals
Agassi d Schuettler   5-7 6-0 6-4
Federer d. Roddick   7-6(2) 6-2
Final
Federer d. Agassi   6-3 6-0 6-4
2004
Houston, USA — 13-21 November 2004 — Surface: Hard (Outdoor)
Red Group: Roger Federer, Lleyton Hewitt, Carlos Moya, Gaston Gaudio
Federer d. Gaudio   6-1 7-6(4)
Hewitt d. Moya    6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
Moya d. Gaudio   6-3 6-4
Federer d. Hewitt   6-3 6-4
Federer d. Moya   6-3 3-6 6-3
Hewitt d. Gaudio   6-2 6-1
Blue Group: Andy Roddick, Marat Safin, Guillermo Coria, Tim Henman
Safin d. Coria   6-1 6-4
Roddick d. Henman   7-5 7-6(6)
Henman d. Coria   6-2 6-2
Roddick d. Safin   7-6(7) 7-6(4)
Roddick d. Coria   7-6(4) 6-3
Safin d. Henman   6-2 7-6(2)
Semi-finals:
Hewitt d. Roddick   6-3 6-2
Federer d. Safin   6-3 7-6(18)
Final:
Federer d. Hewitt   6-3 6-2
2005
Shanghai, China — 13-20 November 2005 — Surface: Carpet (Indoor)
Red Group: Roger Federer, Guillermo Coria, Ivan Ljubicic, David Nalbandian
Federer d. Nalbandian  6-3 2-6 6-4
Ljubicic d. Coria   6-2 6-3
Federer d. Ljubicic   6-3 2-6 7-6(4)
Nalbandian d. Coria   7-5 6-4
Nalbandian d. Ljubicic  6-2 6-2
Federer d. Coria   6-0 1-6 6-2
Blue Group: Andre Agassi (withdrew), Nikolay Davydenko, Gaston Gaudio, Mariano Puerta… Fernando Gonzalez (alternate)
Davydenko d. Agassi  6-4 6-2
Gaudio d. Puerta   6-3 7-5
Davydenko d. Gaudio 6-3 6-4
(a.)Gonzalez d. Puerta  6-3 4-6 6-0
Gaudio d. (a.)Gonzalez  1-6 7-5 7-5 – 3 m.p.
Davydenko d. Puerta  6-3 6-2
Semi-finals
Federer d. Gaudio   6-0 6-0
Nalbandian d. Davydenko  6-0 7-5
Final
Nalbandian d. Federer  6-7(4) 6-7(11) 6-2 6-1 7-6(3)
2006
Shanghai, China — 12-19 November 2006 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Red Group: Roger Federer, Ivan Ljubicic, Andy Roddick, David Nalbandian
Federer d. Nalbandian  3-6 6-1 6-1
Roddick d. Ljubicic   6-4 6-7(9) 6-1
Federer d. Roddick   4-6 7-6(8) 6-4 – 3 m.p.
Ljubicic d. Nalbandian  5-7 7-6(7) 7-5
Nalbandian d. Roddick 6-2 7-6(4) *
Federer d. Ljubicic   7-6(2) 6-4
Nalbandian 1-2… 4-4
Ljubicic 1-2… 3-5
Roddick 1-2… 3-5… for the first time a player (Nalbandian) advances to the semi-finals with just 1 win at the round robin stage
Gold Group: Rafael Nadal, Nikolay Davydenko, Tommy Robredo, James Blake
Blake d. Nadal   6-4 7-6(0)
Davydenko d. Robredo  7-6(8) 3-6 6-1
Blake d. Davydenko   2-6 6-4 7-5
Nadal d. Robredo   7-6(2) 6-2
Nadal d. Davydenko   5-7 6-4 6-4
Robredo d. Blake   6-2 3-6 7-5
Semi-finals
Federer d. Nadal   6-4 7-5
Blake d. Nalbandian   6-4 6-1
Final
Federer d. Blake   6-0 6-3 6-4
2007
Shanghai, China — 11-18 November 2007 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Red Group: Roger Federer, Nikolay Davydenko, Andy Roddick, Fernando Gonzalez
Gonzalez d. Federer   3-6 7-6(1) 7-5
Roddick d. Davydenko   6-3 4-6 6-2
Federer d. Davydenko  6-4 6-3
Roddick d. Gonzalez   6-1 6-4
Federer d. Roddick   6-4 6-2
Davydenko d. Gonzalez  6-4 6-3
Gold Group: Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, David Ferrer, Richard Gasquet.
Nadal d. Gasquet   3-6 6-3 6-4
Ferrer d. Djokovic   6-4 6-4
Ferrer d. Nadal   4-6 6-4 6-3
Gasquet d. Djokovic  6-4 6-2
Nadal d. Djokovic   6-4 6-4
Ferrer d. Gasquet   6-1 6-1
Semi-finals
Federer d. Nadal   6-4 6-1
Ferrer d. Roddick   6-1 6-3
Final
Federer d. Ferrer   6-2 6-3 6-2
2008
Shanghai, China – 9-16 November 2008 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Red Group: Roger Federer, Andy Murray, Andy Roddick (withdrew), Gilles Simon… Radek Stepanek (alternate)
Simon d. Federer   4-6 6-4 6-3
Murray d. Roddick   6-4 1-6 6-1
Federer d. (a.)Stepanek 7-6(4) 6-4
Murray d. Simon   6-4 6-2
Simon d. (a.)Stepanek 6-1 6-4
Murray d. Federer   4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Gold Group: Novak Djokovic, Nikolay Davydenko, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Juan Martin del Potro
Djokovic d. Del Potro  7-5 6-3
Davydenko d. Tsonga  6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(0)
Djokovic d. Davydenko  7-6(3) 0-6 7-5
Del Potro  d. Tsonga  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Tsonga d. Djokovic   1-6 7-5 6-1
Davydenko d. Del Potro  6-3 6-2
Semi-finals
Djokovic d. Simon   4-6 6-3 7-5
Davydenko d. Murray  7-5 6-2
Final
Djokovic d. Davydenko  6-1 7-5
2009
London, Great Britain – 22-29 November 2009 — Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Group A: Roger Federer, Andy Murray, Juan Martin del Potro, Fernando Verdasco
Murray d. Del Potro   6-3 3-6 6-2
Federer d. Verdasco  4-6 7-5 6-1
Del Potro d. Verdasco  6-4 3-6 7-6(1)
Federer d. Murray   3-6 6-3 6-1
Murray d. Verdasco  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
Del Potro d. Federer  6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Federer   2-1… 5-4… 44-40
Del Potro   2-1… 5-4… 45-43
Murray   2-1… 5-4… 44-43
Group B: Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Nikolay Davydenko, Robin Soderling
Soderling d. Nadal    6-4 6-4
Djokovic d. Davydenko  3-6 6-4 7-5
Soderling d. Djokovic 7-6(5) 6-1
Davydenko d. Nadal   6-1 7-6(4)
Djokovic d. Nadal    7-6(5) 6-3
Davydenko d. Soderling 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Soderling 2-1… 5-2
Davydenko 2-1… 5-3
Djokovic 2-1… 4-3
Semi-finals
Davydenko d. Federer 6-2 4-6 7-5
Del Potro d. Soderling 6-7(1) 6-3 7-6(3)
Final
Davydenko d. Del Potro 6-3 6-4

Comments are closed.